"Fyddan nhw'n canu dydd Llun?"

Translation:Will they be singing on Monday?

May 4, 2016

6 Comments


AnCatDubh

But the translation says ‘they will not’, so why not ‘won’t they’?

May 4, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Thanks for the comment, the hint was wrong, that's corrected now. This is the question form of the verb and the only meaning is 'will they be'

May 4, 2016

AnCatDubh

On this page it still shows the negative when I hover over it.

May 4, 2016

rmcode
Mod

It seems to take a while for Duolingo to update the courses after they've been corrected.

May 4, 2016

AnCatDubh

It’s updated now =)

May 4, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Good :-)

May 4, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.