"ChúngtôinóitiếngAnh."

Translation:We speak English.

2 years ago

10 Comments


AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

From Chinese 英 yīng ‘English’ (among other things).

2 years ago

Andrealphus
Andrealphus

Is there a relationship to Ang as in Angle as in root word of English?

1 year ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Yes, indeed!

1 year ago

fly98798
fly98798

I'm learning vietnamese, not chinese. So, who gives a ❤❤❤❤? Stop wasting my time

7 months ago

GiovanniSantucci

Learning etymology is part of more fully understanding a language.

3 weeks ago

JackyDW
JackyDW

Is "chúng" another way of indicating pluralism?

2 years ago

Mr.rM
Mr.rM

It means the masses (衆、眾、众), and “các” means “every” (各). Thus my mnenomics: chúng tôi (all my fellows), “các bạn” (you all, you everybody).

2 years ago

cara272047

It makes is we so yes

8 months ago

DesLikesRice

ok i dont understand all the extra words in there like it doesnt even explain them they're just there

2 years ago

kpferdeort
kpferdeort

It's pretty much word for word. The only complicated part is how the word "we" is expressed; Chúng tôi literally means something like "Plural I". The other words are just 'speak English language'. Hope that helps.

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.