"Chúng tôi nói tiếng Anh."

Translation:We speak English.

May 4, 2016

11 Comments

Sorted by top post

AnCatDubh

From Chinese 英 yīng ‘English’ (among other things).

May 4, 2016

Andrealphus

Is there a relationship to Ang as in Angle as in root word of English?


AnCatDubh

Yes, indeed!


fly98798

I'm learning vietnamese, not chinese. So, who gives a ❤❤❤❤? Stop wasting my time


GiovanniSantucci

Learning etymology is part of more fully understanding a language.


JackyDW

Is "chúng" another way of indicating pluralism?


cara272047

It makes is we so yes


DesLikesRice

ok i dont understand all the extra words in there like it doesnt even explain them they're just there


kpferdeort

It's pretty much word for word. The only complicated part is how the word "we" is expressed; Chúng tôi literally means something like "Plural I". The other words are just 'speak English language'. Hope that helps.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.