"Both women are drinking tea."

Translation:Obie kobiety piją herbatę.

May 4, 2016

7 Comments


chb0lingo

Has anyone picked up on the fact that the first world in the sentence is capitalized? That's correct, but it's also a give away too

May 4, 2016

HelbentForleder

Is obydwa okay?

September 27, 2016

immery

no. for feminine nouns (and female people) it's obie or obydwie

oba/obydwa is for masculine not personal and neuter

obaj/obydwaj is for masculine personal

oboje and obydwoje is for two people one male, one female,

September 27, 2016

mgaristova

I wrote "obydwie kobiety piją herbatę" but it was not accepted.

October 1, 2016

Jellei

And it should have been, added now.

I tried now to add the 'longer' forms in all exercices for 'both', but there's a possibility that there's still something which I missed.

October 2, 2016

SonofMaat

I don't understand the forms of 'oba', 'obie' etc. Is there a list of conjugations somewhere please?

June 11, 2018

Jellei

My comment here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/19529552$comment_id=19554885 has the explanations and links to declension tables.

June 12, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.