"Both women are drinking tea."

Translation:Obie kobiety piją herbatę.

May 4, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


chb0lingo

Has anyone picked up on the fact that the first world in the sentence is capitalized? That's correct, but it's also a give away too


SonofMaat

I don't understand the forms of 'oba', 'obie' etc. Is there a list of conjugations somewhere please?


Jellei

My comment here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/19529552$comment_id=19554885 has the explanations and links to declension tables.


mgaristova

I wrote "obydwie kobiety piją herbatę" but it was not accepted.


Jellei

And it should have been, added now.

I tried now to add the 'longer' forms in all exercices for 'both', but there's a possibility that there's still something which I missed.


immery

no. for feminine nouns (and female people) it's obie or obydwie

oba/obydwa is for masculine not personal and neuter

obaj/obydwaj is for masculine personal

oboje and obydwoje is for two people one male, one female,


Johanna258740

Why not "oba kobiety" when it's "oba koty" in another exercise


Jellei

It's Polish. Polish has to gender everything ;)

As in immery's comment above:

"for feminine nouns (and female people) it's obie or obydwie

oba/obydwa is for masculine not personal and neuter

obaj/obydwaj is for masculine personal

oboje and obydwoje is for two people one male, one female"

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.