1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Both women are drinking tea."

"Both women are drinking tea."

Translation:Obie kobiety piją herbatę.

May 4, 2016

7 Comments


chb0lingo

Has anyone picked up on the fact that the first world in the sentence is capitalized? That's correct, but it's also a give away too


immery

no. for feminine nouns (and female people) it's obie or obydwie

oba/obydwa is for masculine not personal and neuter

obaj/obydwaj is for masculine personal

oboje and obydwoje is for two people one male, one female,


mgaristova

I wrote "obydwie kobiety piją herbatę" but it was not accepted.


Jellei
Mod

And it should have been, added now.

I tried now to add the 'longer' forms in all exercices for 'both', but there's a possibility that there's still something which I missed.


SonofMaat

I don't understand the forms of 'oba', 'obie' etc. Is there a list of conjugations somewhere please?


Jellei
Mod

My comment here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/19529552$comment_id=19554885 has the explanations and links to declension tables.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.