1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tương lai của tôi màu xám."

"Tương lai của tôi màu xám."

Translation:My future is gray.

May 4, 2016

15 Comments

Sorted by top post

kebukebu

What about "My gray future"? Would that be "Tương lai màu xám của tôi"?

May 4, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

Yes, it is. You can also say Tương lai xám xịt (or ảm đạm) của tôi. They sound more natural.

May 5, 2016

AnCatDubh

From Chinese 將來

  • Mandarin: jiānglái
  • Cantonese: jēunglòih
  • Hokkien: tsiong-lâi
July 26, 2016

LanguageButcher

Literal translation is not good. This is not what the sentence means.

May 4, 2016

DrSwordopolis

What does it mean?

June 2, 2016

LanguageButcher

TranVanHaiNam answered it above. If you said "Tương lai của tôi xám xịt" or "Tương lai của tôi ảm đạm", then it's the equivalence of "My future is gray."

June 2, 2016

DrSwordopolis

In other words, 'màu xám' means that my future is the colour grey, which is incoherent, and doesn't have the same metaphorical meaning as a grey future does in English?

June 2, 2016

LanguageButcher

Exactly.

June 3, 2016

kzeleroc

ảm đạm = 暗淡(àn dàn) I'm guessing

November 15, 2016

Uzunelle

It apparently means you have a boring future.

October 7, 2019

StephenGre235262

Huh, gray but not grey..50 shades of Gray?

July 22, 2017

KirynSilverwing

"Gray" is the American spelling. "Grey" is the British spelling.

July 26, 2017

JCMcGee

If by "British" you mean CORRECT! ;-)

October 11, 2017

Uzunelle

Hmm. Must be an idiom.

October 7, 2019

AnCatDubh

I’M MOVING TO LONDOOOON

July 26, 2016
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.