1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tương lai của tôi màu xám."

"Tương lai của tôi màu xám."

Translation:My future is gray.

May 4, 2016

21 Comments


kebukebu

What about "My gray future"? Would that be "Tương lai màu xám của tôi"?


TranVanHaiNam

Yes, it is. You can also say Tương lai xám xịt (or ảm đạm) của tôi. They sound more natural.


AnCatDubh

From Chinese 將來

  • Mandarin: jiānglái
  • Cantonese: jēunglòih
  • Hokkien: tsiong-lâi

LanguageButcher

Literal translation is not good. This is not what the sentence means.


DrSwordopolis

What does it mean?


LanguageButcher

TranVanHaiNam answered it above. If you said "Tương lai của tôi xám xịt" or "Tương lai của tôi ảm đạm", then it's the equivalence of "My future is gray."


DrSwordopolis

In other words, 'màu xám' means that my future is the colour grey, which is incoherent, and doesn't have the same metaphorical meaning as a grey future does in English?


kzeleroc

ảm đạm = 暗淡(àn dàn) I'm guessing


Uzunelle

It apparently means you have a boring future.


Uzunelle

Hmm. Must be an idiom.


megustamichico

Yup he is worrying about his future


StephenGre235262

Huh, gray but not grey..50 shades of Gray?


KirynSilverwing

"Gray" is the American spelling. "Grey" is the British spelling.


JCMcGee

If by "British" you mean CORRECT! ;-)


Anthony863489

If a branch is considered incorrect, then all languages except the first individually developed languages are also incorrect. This means British English is incorrect, and also all English. German is too, and French is too. Swedish, Dutch, Vietnamese, and whole other slews of languages are incorrect. Sorry to be a party pooper.


Nick70706

English has roots in Latin, French and Germanic languages - and they all have roots in proto-languages. I understand it was cheeky rather than dismissive, but the Brits often confuse this.

The truth is that all languages borrow, bastardize and butcher other languages. Just look at the VN word for television - tivi; the word could be reflective of what it does (hộp ảnh?), but they borrowed from American slang (British would be 'telly').

My point is that we'll never anticipate where our languages will merge, and once they diverge we can just consider the new version as correct as the old version. With this in mind, all slang can be considered correct as well. Works for me.


vuthuyhuong

lại nhớ tới chị Dậu , "đen như cái tiền đồ của chị"


Nick70706

Did someone just put on a Joy Division album?


Schneltor

Does gray mean "bleak," "uncertain," or something else?


AnCatDubh

I’M MOVING TO LONDOOOON

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.