"I want the mug."

Translation:Tôi muốn cái ca.

May 4, 2016

8 Comments


chenchingho

What's the difference between thinh and muốn? Since they all represent the meaning of "want," it's distinguished while thinh is followed by a verb and muốn is followed by a noun, right?

May 4, 2016

LanguageButcher

Are you talking about "thích"? "Thích" is "like."
"Muốn" = "want."
I'm not familiar with "thinh."

May 4, 2016

chenchingho

Oh, that really clears my doubt, thanks.

May 5, 2016

ClassicalMood

Thích - Like Muốn - Want

June 11, 2018

TH.True_Milk

Sao không thể là " Tôi Muốn Một Cái Cốc Vậy Mod"???

October 15, 2016

JoeThompso552726

What is cai?

August 6, 2017

SheTuti

cái is a classifier, usually for things

December 8, 2017

ClassicalMood

"Cái for static things" and "Con for moving things" are two common classifiers i.e. articles in Vietnamese.

June 11, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.