1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Are you older than me?"

"Are you older than me?"

Translation:Jesteś starszy ode mnie?

May 4, 2016

6 Comments


Ino.Mantaring

Why can't niż be used in this instance?


Jellei

It can, but you have to remember that it uses a different case. "od" (here: "ode") takes Genitive, "niż" takes Nominative. So: "Jesteś starszy niż ja?"


DMR680865

Only option was "starsze" which seems unlikely, since it would appear to be neuter?


AnCatDubh

There's no audio for starze on the app


RobinB896941

On this comment page (newest Chromium browser on laptop running lubuntu 18.04.1) there's the blue Sound button but no audio. [11 Feb 2019 10:13 UTC]


Jellei

The audio button doesn't play anything for me, but it does play for me in the Incubator. Weird, last cases of missing audio (after introducing the male voice) were missing in both places...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.