1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Are you older than me?"

"Are you older than me?"

Translation:Jesteś starszy ode mnie?

May 4, 2016

13 Comments


Ino.Mantaring

Why can't niż be used in this instance?


Jellei

It can, but you have to remember that it uses a different case. "od" (here: "ode") takes Genitive, "niż" takes Nominative. So: "Jesteś starszy niż ja?"


DMR680865

Only option was "starsze" which seems unlikely, since it would appear to be neuter?


aliqot

Is it because jesteście is plural?


Jellei

Yes, "jesteście starsze" works, it's talking to several women (if at least one man is present, that's "jesteście starsi".


aliqot

Dziękuję. A fascinating, if difficult, language! I'm also interested in the answer to vegan_wins question below re od v ode.


Vegan_wins

Why ode and not od. Thank you!


Jellei

It's a very rare exception, "ode" is used basically almost only in "ode mnie" and in the text of "Ojcze nasz" ("The Lord's Prayer"): "i zbaw nas ode złego" (and deliver us from evil). I guess it's a mix of being hard to pronounce if it's just "od" and historical reasons.


aliqot

Cool. Thank you!


Rysiek141

Funny that Polish has to make allowances when it's "hard to pronounce" :-)


AnCatDubh

There's no audio for starze on the app


RobinB896941

On this comment page (newest Chromium browser on laptop running lubuntu 18.04.1) there's the blue Sound button but no audio. [11 Feb 2019 10:13 UTC]


Jellei

The audio button doesn't play anything for me, but it does play for me in the Incubator. Weird, last cases of missing audio (after introducing the male voice) were missing in both places...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.