"Are you older than me?"

Translation:Jesteś starszy ode mnie?

May 4, 2016

5 Comments


Ino.Mantaring

Why can't niż be used in this instance?

November 14, 2017

Jellei

It can, but you have to remember that it uses a different case. "od" (here: "ode") takes Genitive, "niż" takes Nominative. So: "Jesteś starszy niż ja?"

November 14, 2017

AnCatDubh

There's no audio for starze on the app

May 4, 2016

RobinB896941

On this comment page (newest Chromium browser on laptop running lubuntu 18.04.1) there's the blue Sound button but no audio. [11 Feb 2019 10:13 UTC]

February 11, 2019

Jellei

The audio button doesn't play anything for me, but it does play for me in the Incubator. Weird, last cases of missing audio (after introducing the male voice) were missing in both places...

February 12, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.