"I am a perfect man."

Translation:Je suis un homme parfait.

January 24, 2013

14 Comments


dickturpin

Doesn't do much to dispel the stereotype of French arrogance.

February 18, 2013

Rwd111

Nice

June 1, 2013

LoadedLimit

Why is "Je suis un parfait homme" not corret? We had the BAGS-rule -> G -> Goodness - or am i wrong?

January 24, 2013

Chantastic92

I could be wrong, but maybe the BAGS rule applies to most cases, but not all?

February 5, 2013

Macklebeed

No you are perfectly correct

February 22, 2013

ags-gunza

... Or you may be perfectly (absolutely) incorrect. I guess the point is that the word "perfect" does not exactly concern to the category of Goodness, you can't always say perfect goes with good (what if you personify a perfect evil ? ) :)))

May 30, 2013

downhand

what's the BAGS rule?

March 3, 2013

Chantastic92

The BAGS rule is an easy way to remember which adjectives go before nouns. B=Beauty, A=Age, G=Goodness, and S=Size. If you have an adjective that fits into one of those categories, it will likely go before the noun in the sentence (but not always, as you can see in this example). If you want more information, you can check out http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_4.htm

Hope that helps! :)

March 4, 2013

downhand

this was very helpful, thanks!

March 4, 2013

Lapri

So the conclusion is that "perfect" is not part of the BAGS?

August 14, 2013

pocojo

why have i translated this sentence four times and have yet to find the I am a perfect woman equivalent??!?!!

September 5, 2013

Suchiththa

Interesting point, but this isn't Duo being sexist. It gives us a few phrases repeatedly in an attempt to give us a better understanding of general use of words :)

September 5, 2013

ivona2o

When do we use noun before adjective, and when the other way

January 31, 2013

Suchiththa

So, is the reason parfait is not considered the same as good (although it is in this context obviously), is because it wouldn't be across the board then? I'm speaking on context of placing the adjective prior to the noun.

August 27, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.