1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Nein, er ist nicht mein Freu…

"Nein, er ist nicht mein Freund."

Translation:No, he is not my boyfriend.

January 20, 2014

9 Comments


kennyt

How does one differentiate between 'friend' and 'boyfriend' in German, and also between 'female friend' and 'girlfriend'?


quis_lib_duo

Very often it depends on context.

Some people (like me) make the distinction between meine Freundin (my girlfriend) and eine Freundin von mir (a female friend), i.e. use the difference between genitive case and genitive in form of von plus dative, but again, not everyone does.

(The equivalent for boyfriend / male friend would be mein Freund / ein Freund von mir.)


GeorgeChakhidze

"Nein, er ist mein Freund nicht" is incorrect ?


mizinamo

That's right, it's incorrect. (Except maybe in poetic language.)


dan84231

Why is it not "er ist nicht meinen Freund"


carlosgarciaf

The word "Freund" is masculine. Der only turns to den when in the accusative position. Even though it may seem like der Freund is the direct object in this sentence, the fact that a conjugation of the verb "sein" is present makes it act like the subject of the sentence.

"Er ist mein Freund" "Er hat meinen Freund" (Kidnapping case vielleicht? xD)


Gotenks33

I understood that 'nicht' comes always with extension (i.e "He's not my friend, but my brother"). We don't have it here.. why is that?


mizinamo

That's correct for indefinite nouns, i.e. when you would use ein, eine.

But definite nouns ("the", "my, your, etc.", "that") use nicht.


Pieter_Greyling

Duolingo pronounces "er" absolutely wrong - it should be revised.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.