"Did you make the breakfast?"

Translation:Wnest ti'r brecwast?

May 4, 2016

13 Comments


coelmay

Still don't know the difference between words like frecwast/brecwast.

May 4, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Frecwast is derived from Brecwast but the initial consonant is softened. There is an explanation in the unit 'May I' with a table and there are further resources online and mentioned in the forum elsewhere.

In the Celtic languages some initial consonants are softened to make the language 'flow' better'. There are various patterns to this.

For the learner the most important thing is to know that it happens and to recognise that 'Brecwast' and 'Frecwast' are the same word.

In the past tense (ie this unit) the direct object of the verb is 'softened'.

eg. I had breakfast= Ges i(I had) + brecwast = Ges i frecwast.

May 4, 2016

coelmay

Until I read your reply I had no idea there was information for each of the units, as I had only ever used my phone and this information is not present in the (Android) app.

How many others may be in the same boat?

May 30, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Quite a few unfortunately since the mobile app doesn't give access to the notes. This is an ongoing discussion between course contributors and Duolingo. There is a workaround, if you access Duolingo on Android (or any other platform) using a browser then you can get access to the notes.

May 30, 2016

Malwen

I was over halfway through the French tree, using the Android app, before I discovered the tips and notes on the website!

May 30, 2016

ASPIECHICK

Me

May 3, 2017

trudy967331

It drives me insane.

March 12, 2018

Cynphony
Plus

Are all mutations used in both written and spoken form? Or are mutations used only in spoken form?

June 17, 2016

troyac84

Yes, they're always written as well as spoken.

June 21, 2016

Cynphony
Plus

Will they be written differently? Like both being written as brecwast, but one said as "frecwast"

May 7, 2016

Wachelmcmu

I must have missed something...why is there a soft mutation at the beginning of the sentence?

July 19, 2017

ibisc
Mod

Because it is a question - have a look in the course notes for an explanation of this and many other points of grammar and vocab.

July 19, 2017

Wachelmcmu

Thanks I literally found it right after I asked the question

July 19, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.