1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Did you make the breakfast?"

"Did you make the breakfast?"

Translation:Wnaethoch chi'r brecwast?

May 4, 2016

17 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Still don't know the difference between words like frecwast/brecwast.


rmcode
    Mod
    Plus

    Frecwast is derived from Brecwast but the initial consonant is softened. There is an explanation in the unit 'May I' with a table and there are further resources online and mentioned in the forum elsewhere.

    In the Celtic languages some initial consonants are softened to make the language 'flow' better'. There are various patterns to this.

    For the learner the most important thing is to know that it happens and to recognise that 'Brecwast' and 'Frecwast' are the same word.

    In the past tense (ie this unit) the direct object of the verb is 'softened'.

    eg. I had breakfast= Ges i(I had) + brecwast = Ges i frecwast.


    [deactivated user]

      Until I read your reply I had no idea there was information for each of the units, as I had only ever used my phone and this information is not present in the (Android) app.

      How many others may be in the same boat?


rmcode
      Mod
      Plus

      Quite a few unfortunately since the mobile app doesn't give access to the notes. This is an ongoing discussion between course contributors and Duolingo. There is a workaround, if you access Duolingo on Android (or any other platform) using a browser then you can get access to the notes.


Brian312961

      "In the past tense (ie this unit) the direct object of the verb is 'softened'." ... so why, then, is the answer given as 'brecwast' and not 'frecwast'?


ibisc

      The object here is the phrase ...'r brecwast. Only the first element of an object phrase takes the mutaiton, and in this case 'r cannot mutate, so it stays as it is.


Cynphony

      Are all mutations used in both written and spoken form? Or are mutations used only in spoken form?


troyac84

      Yes, they're always written as well as spoken.


Wachelmcmu

      I must have missed something...why is there a soft mutation at the beginning of the sentence?


ibisc

      Because it is a question - have a look in the course notes for an explanation of this and many other points of grammar and vocab.


Wachelmcmu

      Thanks I literally found it right after I asked the question


OlwenJones

      Why isn't it 'frecwast' being as it is the direct object of the verb?


ibisc

      The object phrase is y brecwast. Only the first element of the object takes the mutation (if it can) as object:

      • Wnest ti frecwast? - Did you make breakfast?
      • Wnest ti'r brecwast? - Did you make the breakfast?

OlwenJones

      It might be worth putting this additional info in the Tips then as they just mention mutation of the direct object.


Fiona176800

      thank you, I wondered too


Steve-Sav

      This was the given correct answer - Can you explain please why the object of a short form verb is not mutated to frecwast in this sentence for 'I made the breakfast'


Steve-Sav

      I see now as the word the stops it - what a confusing grammar Welsh has but I will persist. Thanks

      Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.