"Kucharz liczy łyżki."

Translation:The cook is counting spoons.

May 4, 2016

10 Comments


Merrowmic

I keep on mistaking the noun kucharz for the verb conjugation: (ty) kochasz!

May 24, 2016

Vegnio

Haha, true, in spoken language the only difference is between o/u, so if in German "kochen" means to cook (i don’t know how it is in Afrikaans, but I assume it may be simmilar) it may be tricky.

May 24, 2016

Merrowmic

'To cook' in Afrikaans is 'om te kook'; and a 'cook' is 'kok.

The cook is cooking - Die kok kook.

And in German... Die Koch kocht?

In Polish it seems comparatively worse to mix those specific sounds up because of the distinct difference in parts of speech as well as the meaning.

May 24, 2016

Vegnio

I guess it is so in German.

Anyway I think in Polish there are bigger "distances" between vowels, there's no ö, œ, ü, æ, and so on. Additionally, in the case of kucharz/kochasz the u/o is accented so it should be easier to hear the difference. But I understand it may be tricky (and it intrigued me a lot).

May 24, 2016

BenConway6

Also kucharz is a noun, and kochasz is an inflected verb, so if you understand the context the word is used in, you couldn't really mix them up. "Kochasz liczy łyżki" wouldn't make sense, and I can't think of a sentence where you could exchange these words and it remain grammatical.

March 1, 2019

Philipp374290

In German it is "DER Koch kocht."

February 16, 2019

ActiveBoredom89D

Does 'liczę' mean 'count' both as in 'rely upon' and in the numerical sense? Is it just like English in this way?

January 11, 2018

Jellei

Yes, but just as English needs "count on", Polish needs "liczyć na" (+ Accusative). "Liczę na ciebie" = "I'm counting on you".

January 11, 2018

tczek

Why is 'the cook counts spoons wrong?

June 17, 2018

Jellei

It's not, it should have been accepted.

June 19, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.