1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Kucharz liczy łyżki."

"Kucharz liczy łyżki."

Translation:The cook is counting spoons.

May 4, 2016

17 Comments


Merrowmic

I keep on mistaking the noun kucharz for the verb conjugation: (ty) kochasz!


Vegnio

Haha, true, in spoken language the only difference is between o/u, so if in German "kochen" means to cook (i don’t know how it is in Afrikaans, but I assume it may be simmilar) it may be tricky.


Merrowmic

'To cook' in Afrikaans is 'om te kook'; and a 'cook' is 'kok.

The cook is cooking - Die kok kook.

And in German... Die Koch kocht?

In Polish it seems comparatively worse to mix those specific sounds up because of the distinct difference in parts of speech as well as the meaning.


Vegnio

I guess it is so in German.

Anyway I think in Polish there are bigger "distances" between vowels, there's no ö, œ, ü, æ, and so on. Additionally, in the case of kucharz/kochasz the u/o is accented so it should be easier to hear the difference. But I understand it may be tricky (and it intrigued me a lot).


BenConway6

Also kucharz is a noun, and kochasz is an inflected verb, so if you understand the context the word is used in, you couldn't really mix them up. "Kochasz liczy łyżki" wouldn't make sense, and I can't think of a sentence where you could exchange these words and it remain grammatical.


BenConway6

I was randomly thinking about this again, and you can nearly make a sentence where kochasz and kucharz are interchange, but you need to add a comma for the "kochasz" version to be correct.

To, co kochasz, chce gotować - That what you love wants to cook, The thing that you love wants to cook.

To, co kucharz chce gotować - That what the chef wants to cook, The thing that the chef wants to cook.


Jellei

Maybe let's change the first "chce" to "chcę", the pronunciation is the same, but the meaning changes to "I want to cook"? :)


Philipp374290

In German it is "DER Koch kocht."


Tine175312

There is also a difference at the end of those words; 'sz' and 'rz' are audibly different sounds (although granted it is not as obvious as the difference between o/u).


Taigaer

Does 'liczę' mean 'count' both as in 'rely upon' and in the numerical sense? Is it just like English in this way?


Jellei

Yes, but just as English needs "count on", Polish needs "liczyć na" (+ Accusative). "Liczę na ciebie" = "I'm counting on you".


RobertEddy

Interesting! Paired meanings like that don't always show up in two different languages.


tczek

Why is 'the cook counts spoons wrong?


Jellei

It's not, it should have been accepted.


DMR680865

Why is "The cook is counting the spoons" Without the article, I picture the cook counting spoons like we count sheep to fall asleep, but counting the spoons sounds like there are spoons around, maybe in front of him, and he is counting them...


maltriseins

In the spoken text, the speaker almost sucks up the y in "liczy", making it "leetsh". Is this correctly spoken?


Jellei

If a sound seems silent to you, it's most probably bad audio.

I guess I can agree it kinda sounds like that. So the audio isn't great.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.