"Ona śpiewa źle."

Translation:She sings poorly.

May 4, 2016

13 Comments


emilsaric

Dlaczego nie "badly"?

June 3, 2016

Jellei

Accepted now (or soon, at least).

June 3, 2016

TwinTip

What are the infinitive forms of the verbs sleep and sing in polish?

June 5, 2016

emilsaric

"śpieć" and "śpiewać" respectively

June 5, 2016

Jellei

spać, and śpiewać ;)

June 5, 2016

emilsaric

I stand corrected, thanks :)

June 5, 2016

chb0lingo

She sings terribly.. Would sound better

May 4, 2016

Jellei

Yeah, but it's too much for "źle", I would put "fatalnie" for terribly.

May 4, 2016

alukasiak
Mod

Perhaps "poorly" is closer to the meaning of "źle".

May 5, 2016

BronwynYoung

Could some please explain 'zły vs zly'? :)

November 10, 2017

Jellei

One is a word, the other is not ;)

November 12, 2017

chb0lingo

my interpretation: zły -> angry zly I didn't know was a word. Did you mean źly ? Then that would mean -> "wrong (m)"

November 10, 2017

SteveLamb2

I have typed ona śpie wazle ,in the past, because of the pause in the middle lol. I take it that it's the tts doing that, not Duolingo, but it can be confusing.

March 3, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.