1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ona śpiewa źle."

"Ona śpiewa źle."

Translation:She sings badly.

May 4, 2016

14 Comments


emilsaric

Dlaczego nie "badly"?


Jellei

Accepted now (or soon, at least).


TwinTip

What are the infinitive forms of the verbs sleep and sing in polish?


chb0lingo

She sings terribly.. Would sound better


Jellei

Yeah, but it's too much for "źle", I would put "fatalnie" for terribly.


alukasiak
Mod

Perhaps "poorly" is closer to the meaning of "źle".


BronwynYoung

Could some please explain 'zły vs zly'? :)


Jellei

One is a word, the other is not ;)


SteveLamb2

I have typed ona śpie wazle ,in the past, because of the pause in the middle lol. I take it that it's the tts doing that, not Duolingo, but it can be confusing.


MarkKulka

Ona nie może znaleźć klucza, nawet z sforą ogarów!


Anthone98

Badly is better I think. Poorly here is just out from the right context.


Jellei

OK, let's go with "badly" as the main answer.


KVRMx

“She sings horribly.” Can this be allowed?


Jellei

This does seem too strong to me, at least like "bardzo źle"...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.