"Jeg anklager!"

Translation:I accuse!

2 years ago

9 Comments


john_treehugger

The case of Captain Dreyfus 1894

2 years ago

gipszjaki

Zola

2 years ago

Lyssabel

Bravo!

8 months ago

Multi0Lingual4

Is this grammatically acceptable? Don't you have to accuse someone/something?

2 years ago

belbo75

This could be just the title of a very famous article by Zola, "J'accuse!"

2 years ago

Deyan161

This should be in French - J'accuse. It's another of their references. Hence the bad English.

1 year ago

Moongrovenly

J'accuse is actually accepted!

5 months ago

RobertAGun1

Yes Multi0Lingual4. The phrase is grammatically unacceptable for any purpose other than the translation of a title, but because foreign language titles of well known plays, novels, and so on are seldom changed from the original this translation is nonsense. It should be translated into the original French title. Consider the following: Mein Kampf, La Dolce Vita, Das Boot, Mama Mia, Les Misérables, and many others.

5 months ago

alphabetjohn

Merveilleux!

1 month ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.