Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I think it is going to rain today."

Translation:Ik denk dat het vandaag gaat regenen.

2 years ago

3 Comments


sobmar
sobmar

Why zal is not at the end.? When "dat" is used the order of the words is changed and the modal verbs go to the end, so it should be "regenen zal" or "regenen gaat", not "zal regenen" or "gaat regenen"

2 years ago

mouaiimaarten

"Ik denk dat het regenen gaat" and "ik denk dat het gaat regenen" are both allowed. The same holds for the sentences with "zal"

2 years ago

sobmar
sobmar

Thanks for explanation. I was convinced that you can only use one form - "regenen gaat"/"regenen zal". That is the case in German - modal verb is always at the end in such a sentence.

2 years ago