"Wie geht es deiner Mutter?"

Translation:How is your mother doing?

2 years ago

22 Comments


SandraV3

Is "wie geht es..." always followed by dative ?

2 years ago

SimoneBa
SimoneBa

Yes. (Although I'm sure somebody will come up with an obscure exception...!)

2 years ago

zengator

It makes more sense to me by considering the English as a nearly word-for-word translation: "How goes it [for] your mother?" The "for" is provided by the Dativ declension of "deiner".

I don't answer with "how goes it for your mother"; I put that thought in what is a more natural form: "how is your mother doing?" (sometimes leaving off the "doing").

2 years ago

titoitoito

Why isn't "deiner Mutter" genitive? I though it had a possession meaning.

2 years ago

zengator

It's Dativ because it is the indirect object. Genitiv would come into play with a sentence like "Wie geht es dem Bruder deines Vater?" (How is the brother of your father?) There, you can see more clearly that "der Bruder" is Dativ and der Vater is Genitiv.

2 years ago

titoitoito

Ah ok, thanks!!

2 years ago

chrisv.2007

So "how is doing your mother" is not correct? Wonder why.

1 year ago

Ger.Mann

That is incorrect English.

1 year ago

ErwinRenpe

That means completely other thing

7 months ago

Marshall141
5 months ago

G_44

Is it also correct to say: How is your mother?

1 year ago

IanWitham1
IanWitham1

That is correct. My answer was, "How's your mother?", which was also accepted.

BUT BE CAREFUL, in Britain, "How's your father" can be a euphemism for sex.

"Then we had a bit of how's your father."

1 year ago

G_44

Thank you for answering and for the warning! I lived in England for over a year; I'm sure I asked "How's your father" while there and no one told me about this double meaning! Have a lingot!

1 year ago

ceflesch
ceflesch

Sie geht es gut. Danke für die Frage!!!

1 year ago

Vleeer
Vleeer

Gut. Thanks for asking

1 year ago

vivien569226
vivien569226

OMFG

1 year ago

Soulnaakseo
Soulnaakseo

'how's your mother' wasnt accepted...

1 year ago

therealfajjy
therealfajjy

how is your mother going is the way i would say it in my idiolect, please accept this translation.

8 months ago

nauta_saxum

My mother is doing well!

2 years ago

Wilowah
Wilowah

I wish I could say "How goes your mother?" but I'm guessing that's too much of a colloquialism to use here.

2 years ago

Masultan

why "How does your your do?' is not accepted as correct?

2 years ago

leocampbell

.

2 years ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.