1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The journalist uses the keyb…

"The journalist uses the keyboard to write the newspaper."

Translation:Nhà báo dùng bàn phím để viết tờ báo.

May 4, 2016

14 Comments


letjustin

Why is it not necessary to have cái before bàn phím?


LanguageButcher

Hmm, you write an article. You don't write the newspaper.


Minhkhanh635

use means: sử dụng hoặc dùng, they are the same meaning in Vietnamese


StewartMM

I want a clear explanation of when you use 'để' between two verbs and when you do not. I cannot fathom any consistency.


vngdhuyen

you use "để" when you can say "in order to".


AnhCaKien

There are muliple forms of to. When you say something like "i want to fly" you dont need a word for to because in vietnamese "to fly" is technically the whole verb and so if you are doing something you dont need it. Để is to in the sense of "to need to" or "in order to" so this one he is using the keyboard in order to write the paper or he is using the keyboard to right. If you are going to somewhere then to is đến. If it has to do with accord to or something like that then it is đói vói. Hope that helped. (Don't worry its more confusing when you learn different forms of "that")


vngdhuyen

*đối với


RitetEl

mình thấy phóng viên cũng được chứ nhỉ


CeeCeeSong

I have two questions about this sentence (quasi three)... How does it translate LITERALLY? Because not understanding why you put the de/to in there, when it already has viet/TO WRITE. !!!!! Also, why does Journalist not need a "nguoi," but farmer does??? Makes absolutely no sense to me, but there must be some sort of an explanation. I can see why bac si/doctor doesn't use the nguoi, because that is a title in and of itself, like mom or dad, but i don't see where journalist would warrant that, and, if anything, entirely the other way around, because (especially in the old days) we often call people "Farmer Brown," a TITLE, like mom, dad or doctor, but we NEVER say "Journalist Nguyen" in that sense, so how does journalist rate/rank not having the "nguoi" in front of it????? These are the types of things that makes tieng Viet seem like the most arbitrary language on earth!!! I am hoping there is some explanation that makes it seem a little less so.


vngdhuyen

as I've just answered to Stewart, you need "để" when you can say "in order to".

for your 2nd interrogation, "nhà" is a classifier for experts, specialists in a particular domain.

  • nhà báo: journalist
  • nhà văn: writer
  • nhà đầu tư: investor
  • nhà toán học: mathematician
  • nhà thiết kế: designer
  • nhà triết học: philosopher

ps. nhà báo can be considered a title in VNmese. beside, you would usually say the whole name not just the family name, unless the person mentioned is famous enough to not be mixed with someone else.


CeeCeeSong

I appreciate this explanation. I wish you would have translated the sentence literally as well.


vngdhuyen

which sentence? if you mean the one Duo suggested, it's pretty literal already.


StewartMM

Are there any classifier or classifiers for 'bàn phím' and màn hình? Why are they not here if so?


vngdhuyen

I'd say the general "cái" but oftentimes compound words do not need a classifier.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.