"Chào buổi sáng, Việt Nam!"

Translation:Good morning, Vietnam!

May 4, 2016

24 Comments

Sorted by top post

LanguageButcher

This course has a lot of famous American sayings but not many well-known Vietnamese sayings. I think if you learn Vietnamese, you want to know what Vietnamese are saying, not what Americans are saying. You would never hear a Vietnamese say this (Chào buổi sáng).

May 4, 2016

dd721411

"You would never hear a Vietnamese say this (Chào buổi sáng)"? -> This is not true. I usually say that to my friends online and sometimes face-to-face. It's more of a warm greeting than just Chào (name) which is a boring everyday saying. Have you ever heard the song "Chào buổi sáng"? It all comes down to personal preference though.

June 9, 2016

meominhehe

We even do not greet each other. A friendly smile is enough for most of the time.

April 26, 2017

SuperNoob2k4

It is also true that Vietnamese people often speak to Americans in English as well as I am Vietnamese and I also speak to you in English.

June 9, 2017

tomleeaus

The notes in Basics 2 do mention that this expression is not really used day-to-day. I admit I've always hated this particular quote because of the way it makes light of military occupation but I don't want to be that guy. Some recognisable pop culture is certainly fun for non-Vietnamese as they labour through the tree. Also I think I read that there are prizes for those of us who find the eggs?

I agree with you that more slang would be nice, but then everyone in all trees wants more slang.

May 5, 2016

dd721411

There's no problem with saying Chào buổi sáng in our country. If you don't want to be that guy, just leave out the Việt Nam part in "Chào buổi sáng, Việt Nam!" and replace it with your friends' names. We welcome everyone to greet us in Vietnamese. ; )

June 9, 2016

meominhehe

I'm Vietnamese. Let me tell you that if a foreigner can say "Chào buổi sáng" confidently and clearly to us. We welcome him more than a guy who sees us and say nothing. We accept "Chào buổi sáng" with foreigners though it's a little bit strange if native speakers speak that way.

May 10, 2016

LanguageButcher

The whole point of learning a language is to blend in, to be treated like a native, not to be stuck out like a sore thumb. How can you be confident to speak clearly if you know what you're saying no natives with the right mind would say it?

My point is, wouldn't it be better to teach them Vietnamese greetings? If they have no interests in what Vietnamese are saying, they wouldn't try to learn the language in the first place.

May 10, 2016

SuperNoob2k4

me too

June 9, 2017

joedoolz47

This sentence makes me both happy and sad...

May 27, 2016

.-.kaiz.-.

why ?

January 8, 2018

Oeuf20

Its also a film about lots of people dying

September 29, 2019

Jeremy529594

RIP, Robin.

October 20, 2017

MarandaCon

When I went to Vietnam I forgot how to say this so I was telling all my relatives " chao buoi sữa " lol

March 22, 2017

Mu6OVm

When I was in Vietnam I saw a lot of t-shirts for tourists with the phrase "Good morning Vietnam". I think it is a reference to Apocalypse Now, right?

For me it's bad taste to walk in a country dressing with a humorous reference to a war that killed a lot of people and caused too much suffering in its population.

June 18, 2018

SanDigital

No. It’s a reference to Good Morning, Vietnam, a 1987 movie starring Robin Williams

June 29, 2018

Arkadios200

Tell that to people who wear shirts that say "Achtung, Tiger!" on them. XD

April 24, 2019

VanDanhNguyen

"Chào buổi sáng". This sentence only use for the them-self or with object is not human.

May 27, 2017

dd721411

Sorry but what do you mean by that?

May 30, 2017

VanDanhNguyen

In Vietnam, "Chào" is similar to "Hello", meaning it can be used at any time of the day or night. Vietnamese people never say "Chào buổi sáng", "Chào buổi chiều" or "Chào buổi tối"...

The English sentence of "Good morning" translated into Vietnamese means "Buổi sáng tốt lành", maybe Vietnamese people understand that it is a wish rather than a greeting. Same with it is "Buổi chiều tốt lành", "Buổi tối tốt lành".

April 14, 2018

Oliver5177

It sounds a lot like "Good Morning America!"

April 14, 2018

drabanten

Goooooooooooood moooorniiing Viiietnaaaaaam! We will never forget Robin William saying this, and, of course, we have to be able to say it in Vietnamese!

April 1, 2019

SafeguardLSK

This is a famous film...

April 24, 2019

Sheryn933367

Yes, itsa famous film about a sad time and much death & distruction. I wouldnt think anyone would want to be reminded, or to think of Viet Nam in that way.

July 3, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.