"Falle bod nhw'n barod."

Translation:Perhaps they are ready.

May 4, 2016

2 Comments


MatthewSke1

Is this use of "bod" similar to the subjunctive tense in other languages?

May 4, 2016

ibisc

It is just the usual way of introducing an unemphatic noun clause in the present or imperfect:

  • Efallai bod nhw'n barod i fynd adref - Perhaps they were/are ready to go home
  • Wrth gwrs bod nhw'n barod i ymddiheuro - Of course they are/were ready to apologise
  • Ro'n i'n gwybod fod e'n barod i ymadael - I knew that he was prepared to leave

The construction is similar for noun clauses in other tenses:

  • Ro'n i'n meddwl byddai fe wedi prynu car newydd erbyn diwedd y mis - I thought that he would have bought a new car by the end of the month
  • Rydych chi'n gwybod bydd hi'n prynu cinio i ni i gyd ym Mhorthmadog - You know that she will buy lunch for us all in Porthmadog.
May 7, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.