1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Oni robią wino."

"Oni robią wino."

Translation:They are making wine.

May 4, 2016

9 Comments


A477

Wino in the fourth case?


Jellei

Yup. For neuter nouns it will be the same as the nominative.


Aytacz

What is the fourth case,please?


Jellei

Accusative. Don't worry, we do use names of the cases in the comments everywhere else, I think.


TelijeeL

"They make the wine" is not accepted. Why is that?


Jellei

Oversight. Usually both a/an and the should work, unless one really doesn't make any sense in English. Added now.


jeramythom

They are making wine is not accepted, even though the translation given is They are making wine


Jellei

Which clearly means that it must have been a bug.


Michael_Kol

Is anyone else other than me having difficulty with the `Type What You Hear`` segments. eg. using diacritics.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.