"Oni robią wino."

Translation:They are making wine.

May 4, 2016

8 Comments


A477

Wino in the fourth case?

May 4, 2016

Jellei

Yup. For neuter nouns it will be the same as the nominative.

May 4, 2016

Aytacz

What is the fourth case,please?

February 8, 2017

Jellei

Accusative. Don't worry, we do use names of the cases in the comments everywhere else, I think.

February 8, 2017

TelijeeL

"They make the wine" is not accepted. Why is that?

March 4, 2017

Jellei

Oversight. Usually both a/an and the should work, unless one really doesn't make any sense in English. Added now.

March 4, 2017

jeramythom

They are making wine is not accepted, even though the translation given is They are making wine

July 20, 2017

Jellei

Which clearly means that it must have been a bug.

July 21, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.