1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Pamiętacie tego konia?"

"Pamiętacie tego konia?"

Translation:Do you remember this horse?

May 4, 2016

9 Comments


A477

Why should we remember? Because my horse is amazing!


CodeAlex

Give it a lick, it tastes just like raisins^^


ButtonsKat

Have a stroke of it's mane, it turns into a plane.


Fabfifties

Back in the 90s I was in a very famous TV show.


Mahpell

Thank you, I almost forgot that I wanna continue watching the series.


Ash473779

Can you say "pamiętacie tego czarnego konia?" Would this make grammatical sense?


Jellei

Yes, everything's okay with your sentence.


neio75

why do we use "tego" in the sentence? is "pamietacie" a verb that requires the use of the genitive case?


Jellei

It is Accusative here. For masculine singular, there are two possible Accusative forms of "this": "tego" (for animate nouns) and "ten" (for inanimate nouns).

There is a problem because quite a lot of nouns, mostly food and beverages, are 'animate' for no reason, but luckily here there's no such problem.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.