"Pamiętacie tego konia?"

Translation:Do you remember this horse?

May 4, 2016

12 Comments


A477

Why should we remember? Because my horse is amazing!

May 4, 2016

CodeAlex

Give it a lick, it tastes just like raisins^^

July 21, 2017

ButtonsKat

Have a stroke of it's mane, it turns into a plane.

March 9, 2018

Pampkina

maybe because somebody is asking you if you know a horse which you once saw.

February 16, 2017

Khawnduan

I don't think that remember a horse? Well horses are kind of cute I ges

June 27, 2017

Ash473779

Can you say "pamiętacie tego czarnego konia?" Would this make grammatical sense?

July 5, 2016

Jellei

Yes, everything's okay with your sentence.

July 5, 2016

neio75

why do we use "tego" in the sentence? is "pamietacie" a verb that requires the use of the genitive case?

October 17, 2016

Jellei

It is Accusative here. For masculine singular, there are two possible Accusative forms of "this": "tego" (for animate nouns) and "ten" (for inanimate nouns).

There is a problem because quite a lot of nouns, mostly food and beverages, are 'animate' for no reason, but luckily here there's no such problem.

October 17, 2016

Fabfifties

Back in the 90s I was in a very famous TV show.

February 24, 2018

Kit265264

Why is "Are you remembering this horse" wrong? This isn't a motion verb...

March 13, 2019

Jellei

Well, there are a few others that can't use both Present Simple and Present Continuous. PC "remembering" would be "wspominać tego konia" or similar. "pamiętać" is just to simply have this horse somewhere in your memory where you can possibly access it.

March 14, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.