1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi mua một cái máy tính bản…

"Tôi mua một cái máy tính bảng một quả táo."

Translation:I buy a tablet and an apple.

May 4, 2016

12 Comments


Albantar

So what if the tablet is also an Apple? :D


Ronald525862

I said, "I buy a tablet computer..." to distinguish between a tablet of paper and a computer tablet, and DuoLingo marked it wrong. (Maybe I should have said "computer tablet" instead of "tablet computer"?)


Peter536150

Did the same with the same result


VITNAMVICH

Bỏ qua cũng sai thế là sao


jat1taap3wu4tou4

How do I say for medication ? e.g. take 1 tablet , 4 times a day


Sylvia_Nguyen

"Uống một viên, bốn lần mỗi ngày". The "viên" is referring to the pill, which is "viên thuốc".


CherylLato1

Why do you drink the tablet?


Sylvia_Nguyen

That's just how it's said in Vietnamese. In English, we "take medicine". Whereas in Vietnamese, we "uống thuốc". We usually need to take medicine with water. So we drink it! Some languages "take" medicine (Ex. English "take", French "prendre"), and some "consume/drink" medicine (Ex. Vietnamese "uống", Spanish "tomar"). Basically, we just accept how things are said in other languages. I hope that helps?


COTOBVKI

Japanese use "drink" too. I think it's because the traditional medicines are usually decoctions.


ClassicalMood

Trái instead of Quả should be the same.


JeffreyChi776191

How would you say "I bought a tablet and and an apple"


SakuKaarak

máy tính bảng = table/board computer

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.