"Tôimuamộtcáimáytínhbảngmộtquảtáo."

Translation:I buy a tablet and an apple.

2 years ago

10 Comments


Albantar
Albantar

So what if the tablet is also an Apple? :D

2 years ago

VITNAMVICH

Bỏ qua cũng sai thế là sao

1 week ago

jat1taap3wu4tou4

How do I say for medication ? e.g. take 1 tablet , 4 times a day

2 years ago

Sylvia_Nguyen

"Uống một viên, bốn lần mỗi ngày". The "viên" is referring to the pill, which is "viên thuốc".

1 year ago

CherylLato1

Why do you drink the tablet?

1 year ago

Sylvia_Nguyen

That's just how it's said in Vietnamese. In English, we "take medicine". Whereas in Vietnamese, we "uống thuốc". We usually need to take medicine with water. So we drink it! Some languages "take" medicine (Ex. English "take", French "prendre"), and some "consume/drink" medicine (Ex. Vietnamese "uống", Spanish "tomar"). Basically, we just accept how things are said in other languages. I hope that helps?

1 year ago

COTOBVKI
COTOBVKI

Japanese use "drink" too. I think it's because the traditional medicines are usually decoctions.

11 months ago

ClassicalMood
ClassicalMood

Trái instead of Quả should be the same.

7 months ago

Ronald525862

I said, "I buy a tablet computer..." to distinguish between a tablet of paper and a computer tablet, and DuoLingo marked it wrong. (Maybe I should have said "computer tablet" instead of "tablet computer"?)

1 year ago

Peter536150

Did the same with the same result

7 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.