1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hun er tre gange så stærk so…

"Hun er tre gange stærk som drengen."

Translation:She is three times as strong as the boy.

May 4, 2016

3 Comments


CarlosFrei280943

the translation doesnt make sense. it means as strong as means they are have both the same strengh so i think the translation should be "she is three times stronger than". its one of those sentences that you shouldnt translate literally.

May 4, 2016

65643625234

Haven't you heard someone say they're ten times as strong as someone before? I've heard it, I'm from England so I don't know if Americans use it (if you are American of course)

November 21, 2016

CarlosFrei280943

To be honest i dont recall having read or listened to "10 times as strong as", but lets say my memoriy is not my strongest attribute. I dont see the point in saying that you have 10 times the same strenght as someone, you could rather say you are 10 times stronger, it just seems more correct But then again English is not my mother tong, so maybe you are right

November 21, 2016
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.