"Fi sy biau hwn!"

Translation:I own this!

May 4, 2016

5 Comments


StephenDunscombe

Don't you need "sy'n" with a verb?

May 4, 2016

ibisc

No. sy'n would be used with an adjective, a noun or a verb-noun:

  • Sioned sy'n dal - It's Sioned who is tall
  • Sioned sy'n ffermydd - It's Sioned who is a farmer
  • Sioned sy'n gwerthu'r gwartheg - It is Sioned who is selling the cattle. (Note that gwerthu is a verb-noun, not a verb)

piau/biau is a very irregular verb ('it is who owns'' = 'owns'), not a verb-noun, so no yn and, strictly, no sy. In the colloquial language, however, sy often gets put in there as well, even though it has no true grammatical function in this construction:

  • Sioned (sy) biau'r gwartheg - Sioned owns the cattle.
May 4, 2016

rmcode
Mod

the verb is 'piau' and this expression is an irregular construction.

May 4, 2016

KathleenAy4

I put "It is I who owns this." Shouldn't that be correct?

April 25, 2019

ibisc

Traditionally, perhaps, but in modern English 'It is me' is the usual dayt-day form and the form that is nowadays taught to learners of English. That matches the day-to-day register of Welsh taught on this course and on the introductory and intermediate courses in the DysguCymraeg scheme for adult learners of Welsh in Wales.

April 25, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.