"Khăn quàng"

Translation:Scarf

May 4, 2016

17 Comments


zurichmatt

Is 'Khăn' alone ok too? This is what I've heard people say, I didn't know both words were necessary

May 4, 2016

Chou117

We do call it "khăn" for short, but it depends on the context of the conversation, too. For example, the rag used to clean around the house is also called "khăn" for short. Therefore, we teach "khăn quàng" to specifically point to the "scarf".

Just a side note, "quàng" itself is a verb, meaning "to put on". Before getting out of the house in winter, we remind each other: "Nhớ quàng khăn!", which means "Remember to put on the scarf!"

Also, just a fun fact: the red neckerchiefs that teenagers in communist countries have to put on is called "khăn quàng đỏ" in Vietnam (we have to wear it since Elementary School and throughout Secondary School), which literally means "red scarfs". You can read more about it here https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Red_scarf.

Enjoy learning Vietnamese!


Grokford

So essentially a scarf is a rag or towel that you wear, that makes an inordinate amount of sense.


Patrick53689

I had no idea the red scarf was because communism, amazing


LanguageButcher

If you point to it, or discuss about it, you don't have to mention quàng since people in conversation know what kind of Khăn you're talking about. But if there is no previous reference, you need quàng since there are several types of Khăn.

Most Vietnamese don't use Khăn quàng since it's hot as hell over there. You don't need to wrap your neck with anything, but you use a head scarf (khăn choàng đầu) to cover your head, which is pretty much identical to a scarf, just much thinner and lighter.


TranVanHaiNam

"Most Vietnamese don't use Khăn quàng since it's hot as hell over there." - It's not true for the North and North Central parts ;) It's cold as hell over there in the winter.


LanguageButcher

LOL. Thank you. All I remember is how hot it was. I forgot about the northern parts.

In the north, do they use khăn choàng or Khăn quàng?


Chou117

Hello, in the north, we usually call it "khăn quàng". It can get very cold in winter in the North, especially because heaters are not common here.


zurichmatt

Thick wool scarves! You need them on a motorbike in the cold wind.


Sylvia_Nguyen

Chau is right! I would also like to point out that (depending on context), "khăn" can also refer to a towel too.


Mmoaa

巾 Cantonese: Gan or Gun.


TranLePhu

Would "Khăn cổ" be acceptable as well? This is what I'm most familiar when speaking of scarves.


Chou117

Sorry no, we never use "khăn cổ" in Hanoi and I believe it's the same case across the country.


dd721411

Should it be "khăn quàng/choàng cổ"? I've never heard anyone say "khăn cổ" before (at least at my place - somewhere in the South).


Minhpc

Welcome to my club. Club Code: 2JDEQ4


Thng145766

khăn choàng cổ


Mark567017

khăn quàng cổ?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.