1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The girl eats the apple."

"The girl eats the apple."

Translation:Cô gái ăn táo.

May 4, 2016

26 Comments


alexarze

I got the answer wrong (I said Cô gái ăn là táo) but one of the suggested answers is "Cô gái ăn quả táo" - Does anyone know what the differences are?


toOliya

'quả' is a classifier for fruit, so it is appropriate here. And you don't need 'là' in this sentence, because it already has a verb 'ăn'.


Chuothamhoc

in Vietnamese. "là" means "is" and "ăn" means "eat". so you tap "eat is" is wrong for grammar


misscrazymuch

When i grew up learning vietnamese through speaking, I learn that apple was pronounced similar to apple in french which was "pomme". But here, its tao. Is this standardised Vietnamese in Vietnam?

I also wrote in my answer "chai tao" because "chao" meant fruit. Can you please explain why this isn't correct?


084806

You're sort of correct. it's actually "trái" táo-- trái being a classifier for fruits, e.g. trái đào, trái cam, trái nho, trái hồng etc. This lesson, in my opinion, is sort of using slang--by not using "trái" in front of apple. To be fair though, a lot of vietnamese people generally don't use the classifier when speaking. As for the word apple, I only ever hear it as táo.


YthtNN

I can confirm that "bom" (which may also mean bomb), stemming from the French word "pomme", is sometimes said in the south. However, northern people usually say "táo", which is arguably the more "official" way of saying it. "Bom" is also more informal imo.


Sandpiper270

It seems wrong to me to leave out the classifier when learning. It is very handy to know what the classifier is, because generally you can use the classifier without the noun in case you don't know what the noun is, if the subject is understood.


peter0112358

Why does this give me the result "Almost correct"?

cô gái ăn táo


LindaNguye513005

the symbols on the word arent there duolingo doenst have the special symbol thing for vietnamese yet i think


TobyBartels

If you use a keyboard in which you enter the diacritics separately from the base letters, you might be sending Unicode that's not in normalized form. There's nothing wrong with that, but Duolingo doesn't properly normalize the input before checking it, nor does it include the unnormalized Unicode in its list of correct answers (at least in Vietnamese), so it thinks that your answer is wrong. Fortunately, it also thinks that it's close, so you still get credit for it.


Jacob.Geyster

I got the sentence right, "Cô gái ăn táo", but I was wondering, are there any classifiers for food like there is Con for animals and Cái for most inanimate objects.


Rainbows.

I believe in this case you could use trái: "Cô gái ăn trái táo".


MichaelTru10

I said "Người cô gái ăn táo", but I got it wrong and was told the correct way is "Người côn gái ăn táo". What is the difference between cô and con?


Sandpiper270

Cô specifies a female. Con is a classifier for living things. It also means a child or offspring. Con gái indicates a female child. Con trai indicates a male child, ỏ son.


TobyBartels

I see that you are using a keyboard in which ‘or’ is automatically turned into ‘ỏ’. :–)


Sandpiper270

It isn't automatic. I can switch the keyboard between languages. it was my mistake in proof reading.


AlexinNotTurkey

I have the same question. Does anyone know?


advuong

I have also heard apple pronounced as "bom" or [French] "pomme" -- would this also be correct?


HelenaWorthen

If objects are "cai" and animals are "con" and people are "nguoi," what are fruits and vegetables? Are they things? What indicates that they are alive?


Bob_Everitt

Fruits and other round things (such as balls and eggs) take the classifier "quả"


elfusilado

I wrote "Con co gai an trai tao" and got it wrong (sorry for the lack of diacritics).

Is "con co gai" not a possible noun phrase for "the girl"?


Oceane230896

you cannot say Co gay an LA tao , la is the verb to be, so it doesn't make any sense to put it before tao. QUA designs all things with round shape (apple, eggs, tomatoes...) it is a classifier


Sam-0

The answer is wrong "Co be an trai tao." Co be means little girl but the right subject answer will be "Co ay. Some one please explain it.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.