"The girl eats the apple."

Translation:Cô gái ăn táo.

May 4, 2016

26 Comments


alexarze

I got the answer wrong (I said Cô gái ăn là táo) but one of the suggested answers is "Cô gái ăn quả táo" - Does anyone know what the differences are?

May 11, 2016

toOliya

'quả' is a classifier for fruit, so it is appropriate here. And you don't need 'là' in this sentence, because it already has a verb 'ăn'.

October 20, 2016

misscrazymuch

When i grew up learning vietnamese through speaking, I learn that apple was pronounced similar to apple in french which was "pomme". But here, its tao. Is this standardised Vietnamese in Vietnam?

I also wrote in my answer "chai tao" because "chao" meant fruit. Can you please explain why this isn't correct?

October 14, 2016

084806

You're sort of correct. it's actually "trái" táo-- trái being a classifier for fruits, e.g. trái đào, trái cam, trái nho, trái hồng etc. This lesson, in my opinion, is sort of using slang--by not using "trái" in front of apple. To be fair though, a lot of vietnamese people generally don't use the classifier when speaking. As for the word apple, I only ever hear it as táo.

November 3, 2016

Sandpiper270

It seems wrong to me to leave out the classifier when learning. It is very handy to know what the classifier is, because generally you can use the classifier without the noun in case you don't know what the noun is, if the subject is understood.

December 8, 2016

peter0112358

Why does this give me the result "Almost correct"?

cô gái ăn táo

May 4, 2016

LindaNguye513005

the symbols on the word arent there duolingo doenst have the special symbol thing for vietnamese yet i think

May 8, 2016

TobyBartels

If you use a keyboard in which you enter the diacritics separately from the base letters, you might be sending Unicode that's not in normalized form. There's nothing wrong with that, but Duolingo doesn't properly normalize the input before checking it, nor does it include the unnormalized Unicode in its list of correct answers (at least in Vietnamese), so it thinks that your answer is wrong. Fortunately, it also thinks that it's close, so you still get credit for it.

July 26, 2017

Kakuzii

I got the sentence right, "Cô gái ăn táo", but I was wondering, are there any classifiers for food like there is Con for animals and Cái for most inanimate objects.

May 5, 2016

Rainbows.

I believe in this case you could use trái: "Cô gái ăn trái táo".

May 5, 2016

MichaelTru10

I said "Người cô gái ăn táo", but I got it wrong and was told the correct way is "Người côn gái ăn táo". What is the difference between cô and con?

June 5, 2016

Sandpiper270

Cô specifies a female. Con is a classifier for living things. It also means a child or offspring. Con gái indicates a female child. Con trai indicates a male child, ỏ son.

December 8, 2016

TobyBartels

I see that you are using a keyboard in which ‘or’ is automatically turned into ‘ỏ’. :–)

July 26, 2017

Sandpiper270

It isn't automatic. I can switch the keyboard between languages. it was my mistake in proof reading.

December 1, 2017

AlexinNotTurkey

I have the same question. Does anyone know?

November 16, 2016

advuong

I have also heard apple pronounced as "bom" or [French] "pomme" -- would this also be correct?

June 17, 2016

thaolu2

This is Bom.

July 30, 2017

HelenaWorthen

If objects are "cai" and animals are "con" and people are "nguoi," what are fruits and vegetables? Are they things? What indicates that they are alive?

November 24, 2016

Bob_Everitt

Fruits and other round things (such as balls and eggs) take the classifier "quả"

December 30, 2016

elfusilado

I wrote "Con co gai an trai tao" and got it wrong (sorry for the lack of diacritics).

Is "con co gai" not a possible noun phrase for "the girl"?

January 8, 2017

Sam-0

The answer is wrong "Co be an trai tao." Co be means little girl but the right subject answer will be "Co ay. Some one please explain it.

May 31, 2017

BrandiWL

When to use uong and when to use an?

May 31, 2017

TobyBartels

I only know what Duolingo tells me, but they say that ‘uống’ means ‘drink’ while ‘ăn’ means ‘eat’. So the first with liquid foods (beverages) and the second with solid foods. (Soup can be ambiguous.)

July 26, 2017

rhianna810868

Good

October 14, 2017

Evan722568

toi hoc

January 22, 2018

Oceane230896

you cannot say Co gay an LA tao , la is the verb to be, so it doesn't make any sense to put it before tao. QUA designs all things with round shape (apple, eggs, tomatoes...) it is a classifier

January 24, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.