1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Miałam wypadek."

"Miałam wypadek."

Translation:I had an accident.

May 4, 2016

9 Comments


elvis654321

Which case of sentence is this?


gabe81

Accusative


elvis654321

Thanks, but I really struggle to know? I have read all sorts of articles on the internet but no luck. Can not figure it out? Is there any easy way?


mihxal

Yes, if a verb is transitive then it most often connects with Accusative without any preposition (some verbs connect with Genitive). English follows SVO word order so if there is a noun/pronoun before and after a verb in English sentence then you can assume that the verb is transitive and the direct object of the verb will appear in Accusative. In Polish the subject of the sentence is implied in the verb form.


elvis654321

Thanks, mihxal.


Jupy015

what is the difference between wypadek and przypadek?


Jellei
Mod

"przypadek" is when something happens accidentally, by chance, also "coincidence". Other usages include "w tym przypadku" (in this case).

"wypadek" is mostly something like a car crash. But there are other usages, like in "na wszelki wypadek" = "just in case".

Very strange that those can be the same word in English...


Stefan411810

they are used the same, but perhaps think of a vehicle collision as being an unintentional event


LizErett

It's not strange if you look at it in the right way. An accident is something that happens to you which you didn't cause, or didn't intend to cause. A coincidence is something that has no cause at all. The boundary between coincidence and accident is just at a different place in English from where the boundary between przypadek and wypadek in Polish. For me it is very strange to say "w tym przypadku" for "in this case" as there is nothing at all to link it to accidents and coincidences. It just shows that all languages are strange!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.