"Miałam wypadek."

Translation:I had an accident.

May 4, 2016

5 Comments


elvis654321

Which case of sentence is this?

May 4, 2016

gabe81

Accusative

May 4, 2016

elvis654321

Thanks, but I really struggle to know? I have read all sorts of articles on the internet but no luck. Can not figure it out? Is there any easy way?

May 4, 2016

mihxal

Yes, if a verb is transitive then it most often connects with Accusative without any preposition (some verbs connect with Genitive). English follows SVO word order so if there is a noun/pronoun before and after a verb in English sentence then you can assume that the verb is transitive and the direct object of the verb will appear in Accusative. In Polish the subject of the sentence is implied in the verb form.

May 4, 2016

elvis654321

Thanks, mihxal.

May 5, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.