1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich werde euch bitten zu geh…

"Ich werde euch bitten zu gehen."

Translation:I will ask you to leave.

January 20, 2014

42 Comments


rgjeck01

Can one use "Ich werde euch fragen zu gehen" ?


quis_lib_duo

No, if you ask in the sense of calling on someone to do something / demanding / requesting, then you cannot use fragen.


envacance

So it's more like bid, as in "I bid you depart."


michaelo19

Does the usage of "zu [verb]" such as in this case always require that that clause follows the subject's verb? Could this not be "Ich werde euch zu gehen bitten". It does seem wrong, but I'd just appreciate some confirmation of that grammar point. Thanks.


grammarpenguin

It's not technically wrong, just ugly. Subsentences can go inside the main sentence instead of after it. See my answer here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/375669


otto703012

How is this necessarily to leave? could it also mean to go? as in, "I will ask you to go [to the party]?


Duolessio

Yeah, but I think this sentence is more likely used with the intention of politely saying "get out of here".


Ungewitig_Wiht

It doesn't seem wrong, it might just be context


JackBond

I know "beg" isn't in the spirit of the translation, but I feel like it should still be a valid one.


AFulgens

I disagreeingly agree with you. Also in English you can use 'beg' instead of 'ask' (as in "I beg your pardon"), still in most circumstances it's considered archaic (you wouldn't say "Please, may I beg for a tissue?"), and nowadays you use "beg" in a sense which would translate to "betteln" into German https://de.wiktionary.org/wiki/betteln


ViticellaV

It is as of 4/9/2016.


PatandPete

Duo marked "beg" correct for me.


jlf1976

Perhaps a better translation of Bitten would be: to request.


BazCannon

Could one make a compound Word with this "Bittenzugehen" I've seen compound words like "kennenzulernen"- to come to learn someone/something.


grammarpenguin

The short answer is "Usually, but not this time."

You can in principle combine verbs as insanely as you want. You can say "Ich will klavierspielenlernen" if you want to, and it's only a bit weird. (But much better "Ich will Klavier spielen lernen".) If it's a noun, this isn't even bizarre, just clunky: "Ich mag das Klavierspielenlernen". Even "Ich habe das Klavierspielenlernenwollen" is grammatical and comprehensible, though the best I can say in its defense is that it's not technically illegal, and you can go further...

But the compound that you suggest in particular doesn't mean what you want it to. When you add a new part to a verb, it acts sort of like a prefix, so in your word "bitten" would be a prefix of "gehen"; in the sentence, "Ich gehe euch bitten", which is not what you want. And you can't get what you want by switching them around because you can never get the zu in there - it's not a prefix of anything and can never become one, even if you're so loose about prefixes that you'll consider "Klavier" one above.


ArvindhMani

Can the word "verlassen" be used instead of "gehen" without altering the intended meaning of the sentence?


grammarpenguin

"Verlassen" means "leave" in the sense of "abandon" or "desert" (or the specific context of "leaving someone", i.e. terminating a romantic relationship). So it requires an object; you have to verlassen something. But even with objects added, asking someone politely to abandon something or leave someone is a bit strange.


S851648

With an object added it's not really strange, only quite formal: "Ich werde euch bitten, den Raum zu verlassen."


MThoriqMalano

Can someone specifically explain the use of ''zu'' here? Is it okay to say ''Ich werde euch bitten gehen''?


ArvindhMani

Probably not; try breaking up the sentence into parts: "Ich werde euch bitten", "zu", and "gehen". Part 1 and Part 3 are connected by Part 2, just like in English "I would request you", "to", "leave". I don't suppose this is the best way to explain it, but I hope it helps you understand it better.


DanyDin

was ist die andere bedutung fur bitte? [offer or sell]?


ten7ei

Not offer or sell. You could use request. But i guess bitten (which comes "bitte" (please)) can be seen in a way like. I want my guests to go so i say: please go! So maybe a polite way of requesting someone to do something


DanyDin

hey u didnt got me right, i saw on many fb selling group that start thier message with bitten [for selling items] so it's not only please / ask as in this exmaple it has to do sometihng with offering or selling?!


ten7ei

Are you certain of that? There is a similar German word "bieten" which means to bid (for an auction) or to offer. But for "to offer" I prefer to use anbieten ("Ich biete dir etwas an" means I offer something to you). I hope that helps ;)


Ben862854

If "bitten" is a verb then why isn't it moved to the end of the sentence?


-Copernicus-

It's infinitives that move to the end, not all verbs. ("Werde" is in second position where conjugated verbs belong.)

And the infinitive moves to the end of the clause, not to the end of the entire sentence. "Zu gehen" is a new subordinate clause, so "bitten" goes before it.

Note that it could be extremely confusing if infinitives moved to the end of the sentence, especially if there was a longer subordinating clause in the sentence. "Ich werde euch bitten zu gehen, weil ihr zu laut seid" is understandable, but moving "bitten" to the end-- "Ich werde euch zu gehen, weil ihr zu laut seid bitten"-- takes a lot of work to figure out where that "bitten" is coming from. So "bitten" just goes to the end of the clause.


Ben862854

Thanks, that's a valid detailed description. Here's a Lingot


Clownsuits

Yeah, I've seen bitte used as "here you go." For example, "bitte, ihr Kaffee" would be "here is your coffee."


JackBond

Bitte on its own means a lot of things, including both "please" and "you're welcome".

"Bitten" on the other hand is a verb, meaning only "to ask/request" (Distinct from "fragen" meaning only "to ask" as in a question)


geop7

The English translation could be taken to be a cold or polite way of telling someone to go away. Could the German sentence have the same meaning?


ViticellaV

NOTE:I'm not a native German speaker.

This sentence seems like it was meant to be polite, but you can make anything sound cold if you hiss it through gritted teeth and with clenched fists.


AFulgens

That's some English-gentleman mentality, that you announce that you will eventually ask them to leave? :)


Ibranzzal

اسالك الرحيل ،ام كلثوم


john376507

I will have to ask you...


StefanDubi

I will ask you to go!!!???


napraia

The "euch" in this sentence is in Dative?


JesseKelig

the word order is a bit strange... doesn't "ich werde euch zu gehen bitten" sound better and more natural?


-Copernicus-

No, that would be incorrect. "... euch bitten zu gehen" is correct and sounds fine. See my response to Ben862854 above.


PaulCole11

Old fashioned English I know, but why is "I will bid you to leave" not accepted. The English word comes from "bitten"!


-Copernicus-

Based on a couple of dictionaries I checked, "bid" means ordering or instructing someone to do something. "Bitten" is just a request.

Either way, though, don't expect Duo to have old-fashioned expressions like that; it never does, since those just aren't useful translations for the modern day.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.