"I read."

Translation:Darllenais i.

May 4, 2016

5 Comments


tachwedd

I assumed this required a past tense translation but English spelling being what it is, this could have been the present tense - maybe an indication after 'I read' to indicate which tense is required?

May 4, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Yes, it is ambiguous, we have in fact replace this sentence with ones with context, eg 'Darllenais i ddoe' = I read yesterday.

May 4, 2016

tachwedd

Thanks

May 5, 2016

Cynphony

I keep getting it wrong because I hear it as present tense in my head, no matter what the unit might be.

June 17, 2016

meilonn

Well, same here ;0

September 12, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.