1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er hat den Termin vergessen."

"Er hat den Termin vergessen."

Translation:He forgot the appointment.

May 4, 2016

26 Comments


SimonRosen6

Appointment = meeting, no?


Delta1212

An appointment can be for a meeting, but they aren't really interchangeable. A meeting is a group getting together for a specific purpose/discussion. An appointment is a block of time set aside to do something, usually with another person, but it doesn't have to be a meeting, and even when it is, you might say that your appointment is a meeting but you wouldn't say that your meeting is an appointment.

Or if you did, those sentences would mean different things.


2200Lucia60

"He has forgotten the date" is got refused! But Termin can even take date as translation. At least, that's what Langenscheidt on the Internet is making clear: 1."einer Termin festsetzen" =fix or agree for a date, for doing something with somebody.2."zum nachstmöglichen Termin" =as the earliest possible date, as soon as possible.3."Termin für Manuskriptabgabe" =date for delivery (of manuscript). Thanks to Langenscheidt I am going to report...


holiday__42

I agree with you. Other languge courses taught me that Termin can mean a date, in that sense too. Good luck reporting it. I give up trying.


ElenaTrent3

Also it has not accepted the past participle "forgot"... American English only here?


Stickmind58

Why is the prefix "ge-" not used with "vergessen"? Is there a rule, or is it just something that has to be memorized?


Prochat

There is a rule. Words with the prefix ver- do not take on the ge- when in past tense.

Sie haben den Wald verlassen.

Ich habe meinen Roman veröffentlicht.

Michael hat den Termin vergessen..


sarefo
Mod
Plus

The larger rule is that non-emphasized prefixes (ver-, ent-, be-, zer-, er-, …) a) don't split off ("ich kaufe ein" vs "ich verkaufe"), and b) won't get a "ge-" as participle II.


juufa72

The English sentence is not in perfect tense. Please fix in order to match this unit.

"He has forgotten the appointment" is the only acceptible answer under this unit: "Perfect Tense"


Delta1212

The lesson is covering the German perfect, which incidentally can be translated as either English present perfect or simple past.

The distinction in meaning that exists in English does not really exist in German, making either an acceptable answer.


mikeprice25

Then it should still be accepted no?


NBp2Xs

Too true. The answer given was "imperfect"


RobertHJMa

'He has forgot the appointment' should be accepted surely?


GraemeJeal

He forgot... or he has forgotten... Not he has forgot


Delta1212

'Forgot' as the past participle of 'forget' is uncommon and possibly a bit archaic, but not strictly "wrong" as such.


Llaakkii

Normal speed - Er hatS..., slow speed - Er HURTS (EN). Sound is terrible.


john503633

This sounds wrong. It sounds like "hats" and "das" instead of "den"


CryptoMonkton

Is it ever "Er hat den Termin vergisst" ?

What's the rule for whether the verb ending is like "er hat es verkauft" or like "er hat es vergessen" ?


PatriciaJH

No, "Er hat den Termin vergisst" would be like saying "He has forgets the appointment."

You never have two declined forms of a verb in the same sentence, and in your example, hat and vergisst are both declined. When there are two verbs in a sentence, the first auxillary verb (hat, had) is declined, and the second one is either an infinitive or a participle form. Forgotten and vergessen are both past participles, which both also happen to be the same as the infinitive.


PatriciaJH

As for whether a participle has an -en or -t ending, participles of irregular verbs ("strong" verbs) end in -en, and participles of regular verbs end in -t. ("Weak" verbs.)

A quick test is that, if the vowel changes between the first person singular and the third person singular, then it's an irregular verb.

So "vergesse, vergisst" -> irregular -> hat vergessen.

But "verkaufe, verkauft" -> regular -> hat verkauft.

The infinitive has the same vowel as the first person singular, so many people use that instead: Vergessen, vergisst, hat vergessen Verkaufen, verkauft, hast verkauft.


GraemeJeal

Termin includes meeting in its list of meanings, so why is he forgot the meeting not accepted; plus he forgot the deadline was given as the correct answer. Confusing or what?


KeineZeit

Meeting should be accepted.


RobertHJMa

'He has forgot the appointment' ,Is the correct translation, surely?


Robert_Andersson

Can't Termin also mean term, as in a specific or scientific term? (i.e. "black hole")


Petar316223

Can it be: "He missed the appointment." ?


laserhands

Is this a normal way for Germans to talk when talking about the past? For example, English speakers don't say, "He has forgotten the appointment," they say "He forgot the appointment." Is this casual lingo and not too formal?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.