"Er hat den Termin vergessen."

Translation:He forgot the appointment.

May 4, 2016

22 Comments


SimonRosen6

Appointment = meeting, no?

May 4, 2016

Delta1212

An appointment can be for a meeting, but they aren't really interchangeable. A meeting is a group getting together for a specific purpose/discussion. An appointment is a block of time set aside to do something, usually with another person, but it doesn't have to be a meeting, and even when it is, you might say that your appointment is a meeting but you wouldn't say that your meeting is an appointment.

Or if you did, those sentences would mean different things.

May 4, 2016

Stickmind58

Why is the prefix "ge-" not used with "vergessen"? Is there a rule, or is it just something that has to be memorized?

June 20, 2016

Prochat

There is a rule. Words with the prefix ver- do not take on the ge- when in past tense.

Sie haben den Wald verlassen.

Ich habe meinen Roman veröffentlicht.

Michael hat den Termin vergessen..

November 18, 2016

sarefo
Mod

The larger rule is that non-emphasized prefixes (ver-, ent-, be-, zer-, er-, …) a) don't split off ("ich kaufe ein" vs "ich verkaufe"), and b) won't get a "ge-" as participle II.

May 13, 2017

2200Lucia60

"He has forgotten the date" is got refused! But Termin can even take date as translation. At least, that's what Langenscheidt on the Internet is making clear: 1."einer Termin festsetzen" =fix or agree for a date, for doing something with somebody.2."zum nachstmöglichen Termin" =as the earliest possible date, as soon as possible.3."Termin für Manuskriptabgabe" =date for delivery (of manuscript). Thanks to Langenscheidt I am going to report...

June 21, 2016

holiday__42

I agree with you. Other languge courses taught me that Termin can mean a date, in that sense too. Good luck reporting it. I give up trying.

February 11, 2017

ElenaTrent3

Also it has not accepted the past participle "forgot"... American English only here?

July 3, 2016

juufa72

The English sentence is not in perfect tense. Please fix in order to match this unit.

"He has forgotten the appointment" is the only acceptible answer under this unit: "Perfect Tense"

April 16, 2017

Delta1212

The lesson is covering the German perfect, which incidentally can be translated as either English present perfect or simple past.

The distinction in meaning that exists in English does not really exist in German, making either an acceptable answer.

April 16, 2017

RobertHJMa

'He has forgot the appointment' should be accepted surely?

January 10, 2018

GraemeJeal

He forgot... or he has forgotten... Not he has forgot

January 10, 2018

Delta1212

'Forgot' as the past participle of 'forget' is uncommon and possibly a bit archaic, but not strictly "wrong" as such.

January 10, 2018

Llaakkii

Normal speed - Er hatS..., slow speed - Er HURTS (EN). Sound is terrible.

November 15, 2017

CryptoMonkton

Is it ever "Er hat den Termin vergisst" ?

What's the rule for whether the verb ending is like "er hat es verkauft" or like "er hat es vergessen" ?

June 11, 2017

PatriciaJH

No, "Er hat den Termin vergisst" would be like saying "He has forgets the appointment."

You never have two declined forms of a verb in the same sentence, and in your example, hat and vergisst are both declined. When there are two verbs in a sentence, the first auxillary verb (hat, had) is declined, and the second one is either an infinitive or a participle form. Forgotten and vergessen are both past participles, which both also happen to be the same as the infinitive.

September 23, 2019

PatriciaJH

As for whether a participle has an -en or -t ending, participles of irregular verbs ("strong" verbs) end in -en, and participles of regular verbs end in -t. ("Weak" verbs.)

A quick test is that, if the vowel changes between the first person singular and the third person singular, then it's an irregular verb.

So "vergesse, vergisst" -> irregular -> hat vergessen.

But "verkaufe, verkauft" -> regular -> hat verkauft.

The infinitive has the same vowel as the first person singular, so many people use that instead: Vergessen, vergisst, hat vergessen Verkaufen, verkauft, hast verkauft.

September 23, 2019

GraemeJeal

Termin includes meeting in its list of meanings, so why is he forgot the meeting not accepted; plus he forgot the deadline was given as the correct answer. Confusing or what?

June 26, 2017

KeineZeit

Meeting should be accepted.

April 4, 2018

john503633

This sounds wrong. It sounds like "hats" and "das" instead of "den"

August 25, 2018

Robert_Andersson

Can't Termin also mean term, as in a specific or scientific term? (i.e. "black hole")

February 3, 2018

Petar316223

Can it be: "He missed the appointment." ?

February 21, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.