1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "He loves his pink bicycle."

"He loves his pink bicycle."

Translation:Anh ấy yêu chiếc xe đạp màu hồng của mình.

May 4, 2016

9 Comments


faiteslebruit

I thought "cai" and "chiếc" were interchangeable?


KirynSilverwing

Chiếc seems to be used for machines (bicycles, cars, airplanes I know for sure), while cai is a more general object classifier.


GabrielAug353192

Của mình = his? Does "của mình" carry the reflexive pronouns' meaning with it? I mean, at some points, I've seen this expression meaning "my", so far. Could anyone explain the difference?


KirynSilverwing

From what I've seen, it repeats the pronoun used earlier, because language hates repetition like that. If the sentence started with "tôi" then mình would mean mine. If the sentence started with "anh ấy" then mình would be his, rather than needing to repeat "anh ấy" later.


GabrielAug353192

I haven't noticed that before and now it does make much more sense, thanks a lot for your comment!


JCMcGee

Troi oi...I've never heard "Chiec" being used when talking about a bicycle and I've spent two years cycling in Vietnam!!!


Lazuli_Love

I thought, xe would already be a classifier for vehicles. So why do we need an additional like chiếc or cái?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.