1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "He loves his pink bicycle."

"He loves his pink bicycle."

Translation:Anh ấy yêu chiếc xe đạp màu hồng của mình.

May 4, 2016

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

Albantar

May 4, 2016

faiteslebruit

I thought "cai" and "chiếc" were interchangeable?

November 28, 2016

KirynSilverwing

Chiếc seems to be used for machines (bicycles, cars, airplanes I know for sure), while cai is a more general object classifier.

July 2, 2017

GabrielAug353192

Của mình = his? Does "của mình" carry the reflexive pronouns' meaning with it? I mean, at some points, I've seen this expression meaning "my", so far. Could anyone explain the difference?

July 2, 2017

KirynSilverwing

From what I've seen, it repeats the pronoun used earlier, because language hates repetition like that. If the sentence started with "tôi" then mình would mean mine. If the sentence started with "anh ấy" then mình would be his, rather than needing to repeat "anh ấy" later.

July 2, 2017

GabrielAug353192

I haven't noticed that before and now it does make much more sense, thanks a lot for your comment!

July 4, 2017

JCMcGee

Troi oi...I've never heard "Chiec" being used when talking about a bicycle and I've spent two years cycling in Vietnam!!!

August 21, 2017

Lazuli_Love

I thought, xe would already be a classifier for vehicles. So why do we need an additional like chiếc or cái?

April 25, 2019

Mii_98

A brave boy !

September 17, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.