"You are really beautiful."

Translation:Bạn thật đẹp.

May 4, 2016

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

Oshidonimlop

Why can't rất đẹp be used?

May 4, 2016

LanguageButcher

Thật means true, truly, so you're correct, rất would fit better.

May 4, 2016

JCMcGee

That is best translated into English as "really". Rat as "very"

August 30, 2018

Mikd7

It should be rất. I think there is a mistake on the module.

April 4, 2019

MichaelMar108618

I think it's a trick question designed to throw you off.

May 11, 2019

Duyen595678

I was marked correct for using rất

December 9, 2017

Duc885084

Because the sentence have an ARE

February 3, 2019

RayCoward

Why is là not acceptible here?

July 17, 2017

eclairevoyant

đẹp is an adjective

November 13, 2017

ForgetUmbrella

"Là" is used to say that a noun is another noun, but in the sentence, it's describing a noun ("bạn") with an adjective ("đẹp"), so you can't use "là".

December 14, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.