1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "You are really beautiful."

"You are really beautiful."

Translation:Bạn thật đẹp.

May 4, 2016

10 Comments


Oshidonimlop

Why can't rất đẹp be used?


LanguageButcher

Thật means true, truly, so you're correct, rất would fit better.


JCMcGee

That is best translated into English as "really". Rat as "very"


Mikd7

It should be rất. I think there is a mistake on the module.


MichaelMar108618

I think it's a trick question designed to throw you off.


Duyen595678

I was marked correct for using rất


Duc885084

Because the sentence have an ARE


RayCoward

Why is là not acceptible here?


eclairevoyant

đẹp is an adjective


ForgetUmbrella

"Là" is used to say that a noun is another noun, but in the sentence, it's describing a noun ("bạn") with an adjective ("đẹp"), so you can't use "là".

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.