" ấy con ong đó."

Translation:She is that bee.

May 4, 2016

31 Comments


yunghummus

These sentences are really ridiculous.. "She is that bee" "he is that goat" "there is a bat in the train station". Not any words that you would ever really use in a real conversation, nor do they help anyone understand how to speak the language. I'm a native vietnamese speaker and these are incredibly strange sentences to me.

May 6, 2016

ckhadung

You must be new. Welcome to Duolingo and is there anything I can help you with?

May 7, 2016

asari_95

I think he means the sentences "Cô ấy là con ong đó" is not used often in real conversation and that sentences is not useful

October 6, 2016

JackyDW

It's meant for learning the vocabulary, not preparing us for real-world conversations (yet). Duolingo assumes that we can form comprehensible sentences, such as "Đây là cái phòng của bạn," which, as far as I know, isn't a sentence yet.

May 11, 2016

Nguoi_my

I'm sure you can teach us vocabulary using "real-world conversations" that will be necessary to know on arrival to Viet Nam. When we arrive in Viet Nam,we may not be able to say, "Hello. We are happy to be in Viet Nam," but we will be able to say, "She is that bee." That will be wonderful and very useful, right?

August 1, 2016

ckhadung

Before you say "I'm sure...", I would recommend you to get to know some other language courses on Duolingo as well as the making of language course in Incubator.

Now I'm not saying our course is perfect, it's not even good enough and we are still working on improving it, but assuming Duolingo courses to meet your standard of language learning wouldn't help you.

August 1, 2016

JackyDW

And, on that note, thank you so much for working so hard on these courses for us. I think quite a few people on here don't realize how hard you and other contributors for other courses all work to make Duolingo a possibility.

August 2, 2016

FockeWulfF

plus, if you want that, then use google translator.

January 23, 2019

Vortarulo

Welcome to Duolingo. ;)

May 6, 2016

Cyril409163

Welcome to duolingo, embrace the absurd.

April 9, 2017

StormiMay1

As a foreigner, the strange sentances help me remember terms better. I may not use the full sentences but it does help me remember the bits and pieces.

July 19, 2018

George418878

It's to practice the words and how to form sentences.

August 1, 2016

BirdBrainNariman

These sentences are to get the viewer used to the alphabet.

April 30, 2019

JackyDW

Are there specific instances where you would use "đó" rather than "kia," or are the two interchangeable?

May 11, 2016

alexarze

Check out the Tips & Notes section: for this course, they're not really going to be using kia, but they say that technically they are interchangeable.

May 12, 2016

JackyDW

I checked the Tips Notes and didn't find much information about why or if they were invariably interchangeable. I just wanted to make sure, so yeah, thanks.

May 12, 2016

Jish

ah evidently 'kia' is less frequent but refers to objects that are further removed from speaker and addressee.

July 23, 2016

JackyDW

Oh, so it's more of a distal pronoun, rather than a proximal one?

July 23, 2016

Jish

i'd say so (well, a distal demonstrative to đó's medial)

July 24, 2016

JackyDW

It'd be nice if they put this in the Tips & Notes and let people look it up if they don't understand.

July 24, 2016

KayneBrown

If you want useful phrases you can learn by rote, use Google translate. If you want to actually learn a language properly from the ground up and not be confused and inundated by interchangeable and limitless nouns, then use Dualingo. I can see the point of these lessons even if others cannot.

November 14, 2018

TerryHende9

You get the most from practice. We are learning how to independently create our own sentences instead of memorizing from a phrase book.

May 9, 2018

Nguoi_my

Shouldn't beginners like us have a greater need for voacabulary such as , "Hello", "How are you?" "Where," When," "What," "How much does this cost?" Most foreign language courses begin with what a foreigner needs to know on arrival to the country.

July 7, 2016

JackyDW

That's what the "Phrases" skill is for. After that, it's learning the stuff that will let you communicate actual ideas, which is what the essence of language is.

July 24, 2016

Hillary602594

I only practice my lessons on my phone app. Is there any chance of somehow getting these "Tips and Tricks" available on the phone app?? It would be wonderful!!!

June 17, 2018

jugobellet

weird

May 4, 2016

Sarah-Cheung

Could be somebody talking about a child who performed on stage in a bee costume. :P

May 6, 2016

alexobviously

ah good i did need to know that, phew

September 19, 2018

BirdBrainNariman

The Bee Movie 2?

April 30, 2019

Courtney336841

wtf Bee is Ong ??!!

July 3, 2019

NarutoZDAB

What do you mean this is so ridiculous you wouldn't use this language in a real conversation. :/ ???????

July 15, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.