"ấyconongđó."

Translation:She is that bee.

2 years ago

29 Comments


yunghummus

These sentences are really ridiculous.. "She is that bee" "he is that goat" "there is a bat in the train station". Not any words that you would ever really use in a real conversation, nor do they help anyone understand how to speak the language. I'm a native vietnamese speaker and these are incredibly strange sentences to me.

2 years ago

ckhadung
ckhadung
Mod

You must be new. Welcome to Duolingo and is there anything I can help you with?

2 years ago

asari_95

I think he means the sentences "Cô ấy là con ong đó" is not used often in real conversation and that sentences is not useful

2 years ago

JackyDW
JackyDW

It's meant for learning the vocabulary, not preparing us for real-world conversations (yet). Duolingo assumes that we can form comprehensible sentences, such as "Đây là cái phòng của bạn," which, as far as I know, isn't a sentence yet.

2 years ago

Nguoi_my

I'm sure you can teach us vocabulary using "real-world conversations" that will be necessary to know on arrival to Viet Nam. When we arrive in Viet Nam,we may not be able to say, "Hello. We are happy to be in Viet Nam," but we will be able to say, "She is that bee." That will be wonderful and very useful, right?

2 years ago

ckhadung
ckhadung
Mod

Before you say "I'm sure...", I would recommend you to get to know some other language courses on Duolingo as well as the making of language course in Incubator.

Now I'm not saying our course is perfect, it's not even good enough and we are still working on improving it, but assuming Duolingo courses to meet your standard of language learning wouldn't help you.

2 years ago

JackyDW
JackyDW

And, on that note, thank you so much for working so hard on these courses for us. I think quite a few people on here don't realize how hard you and other contributors for other courses all work to make Duolingo a possibility.

2 years ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

Welcome to Duolingo. ;)

2 years ago

Cyril409163

Welcome to duolingo, embrace the absurd.

1 year ago

George418878
George418878

It's to practice the words and how to form sentences.

2 years ago

StormiMay1

As a foreigner, the strange sentances help me remember terms better. I may not use the full sentences but it does help me remember the bits and pieces.

6 months ago

JackyDW
JackyDW

Are there specific instances where you would use "đó" rather than "kia," or are the two interchangeable?

2 years ago

alexarze

Check out the Tips & Notes section: for this course, they're not really going to be using kia, but they say that technically they are interchangeable.

2 years ago

JackyDW
JackyDW

I checked the Tips Notes and didn't find much information about why or if they were invariably interchangeable. I just wanted to make sure, so yeah, thanks.

2 years ago

Jish
Jish

ah evidently 'kia' is less frequent but refers to objects that are further removed from speaker and addressee.

2 years ago

JackyDW
JackyDW

Oh, so it's more of a distal pronoun, rather than a proximal one?

2 years ago

Jish
Jish

i'd say so (well, a distal demonstrative to đó's medial)

2 years ago

JackyDW
JackyDW

It'd be nice if they put this in the Tips & Notes and let people look it up if they don't understand.

2 years ago

KayneBrown

If you want useful phrases you can learn by rote, use Google translate. If you want to actually learn a language properly from the ground up and not be confused and inundated by interchangeable and limitless nouns, then use Dualingo. I can see the point of these lessons even if others cannot.

2 months ago

Nguoi_my

Shouldn't beginners like us have a greater need for voacabulary such as , "Hello", "How are you?" "Where," When," "What," "How much does this cost?" Most foreign language courses begin with what a foreigner needs to know on arrival to the country.

2 years ago

JackyDW
JackyDW

That's what the "Phrases" skill is for. After that, it's learning the stuff that will let you communicate actual ideas, which is what the essence of language is.

2 years ago

TerryHende9

You get the most from practice. We are learning how to independently create our own sentences instead of memorizing from a phrase book.

8 months ago

Hillary602594

I only practice my lessons on my phone app. Is there any chance of somehow getting these "Tips and Tricks" available on the phone app?? It would be wonderful!!!

7 months ago

jugobellet

weird

2 years ago

Sarah-Cheung
Sarah-Cheung

Could be somebody talking about a child who performed on stage in a bee costume. :P

2 years ago

LanguageButcher

I think in the context of "watch out, she might sting you." It's a warning that she's a vicious person.

2 years ago

alexobviously

ah good i did need to know that, phew

4 months ago

paddyflynn

+1 to the haters. language learning needs to have a context that is applicable to real life, or it is easily forgotten. Sentences like "She is that bee" are totally decontextualized, and therefore the structure is not very likely to be retained in memory.

2 years ago

mosestomtom

Most of the time I agree with duolingo that you should be learning all of the language but this one is completely ridiculous. Vietnamese is already an incredibly difficult language to learn and sentences like these do NOT help

2 years ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.