1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No tengo país y no tengo pat…

"No tengo país y no tengo patria."

Translation:I have no country and I have no homeland.

May 4, 2016

14 Comments


rebabebare

"I don't have country and I don't have homeland" why is this wrong???


Orchestras

Got it right, but this has a very weird connotation.


Isabella646082

why does it say "mum country" instead of homeland


Alison257494

"Homeland" isn't a word or a concept in the UK. I put "nation" for this word but apparently that was wrong, I am at a loss to translate this


cara489028

I dont get what this means!!!


sainio

"País" is just a country; "patria" is your homeland: YOUR country. One of my college professors (an older Spanish gentleman) explained the difference to us by saying that your "país" is where you live, but your "patria" is where you want to die. I'd suggest not applying that rule literally (people don't necessarily live in their countries or die in their homelands), but it gives you an idea of the emotional attachment that "patria" implies.

Anyway, most people do have a "país" and a "patria" (a lot of times they're the same; sometimes they're not), but if you were a refugee from a country that no longer existed, or if you'd traveled a lot and never put down roots in any particular country, you might have neither.


covfirstpastor

Example - My country is the Unites States, but my homeland is the midlands of South Carolina.


Lincoln180952

sorry, I think that professor was into poetry too much because "to have" a country, you know that word "tengo" is OK for your "patria" but really doesn't apply just because you live somewhere else at the moment.


elzbet3

I ead marked wrong for translatingas... i do not have.... instead of ..i have no. I dont understand the placement of the no.


Steve609629

Bobby Fischer


Murat970917

Es de una canción perfecta, tienes que escuchar: Nací en Álamo <3

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.