1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Zapraszam was!"

"Zapraszam was!"

Translation:I invite you!

May 4, 2016

12 Comments


chb0lingo

I put "we welcome you". I got rapped upon the knuckles. I suppose that would be 'witamy was'


Jellei

Yes, you're right. Either "witamy was", or "witamy cię", if 'you' was singular.


Jack707122

Can this also be used to mean "I’ll pay"? (like in German, for example)


Okcydent

It's not that obvious who will pay. If you want to clarify it you add: „Ja stawiam/ja płacę”


TrevorChri14

'Zapraszam(y)' is the most commonly inappropriately translated phrase from Polish, due to the insistence that personal interaction is not defined by culture. So Poland is full of 'we invite you', until the native EN speaker is ready to retch.


chb0lingo

I literally thought about this repeatedly when I was last in PL - I saw a sign for a store that said, to paraphrase: "Mamy pysznych hotdogi, zapraszamy!" "We have delicious hotdogs, we invite you!"-But I thought about how dumb that sounded in english and this is where "translation" and interpretation differ - So, depending on the context used, and in this case, I would interpret it as "We have delicious hotdogs, come on in!"


cszerszen

Is "was" accusative or genitive in the sentence?


Arnoldpitt

Isn't this the same word as is used for I'm sorry or excuse me?


alik1989

No. That's przepraszam


DommyP

The voice sounded like "zapraszamy was".


Jellei

Agreed, the male voice sounds like that. I disabled the audio exercises.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.