"Zapraszam was!"

Translation:I invite you!

May 4, 2016

10 Comments


chb0lingo

I put "we welcome you". I got rapped upon the knuckles. I suppose that would be 'witamy was'

May 4, 2016

Jellei

Yes, you're right. Either "witamy was", or "witamy cię", if 'you' was singular.

May 4, 2016

Jack707122

Can this also be used to mean "I’ll pay"? (like in German, for example)

May 28, 2017

Okcydent

It's not that obvious who will pay. If you want to clarify it you add: „Ja stawiam/ja płacę”

May 28, 2017

TrevorChri14

'Zapraszam(y)' is the most commonly inappropriately translated phrase from Polish, due to the insistence that personal interaction is not defined by culture. So Poland is full of 'we invite you', until the native EN speaker is ready to retch.

August 10, 2018

chb0lingo

I literally thought about this repeatedly when I was last in PL - I saw a sign for a store that said, to paraphrase: "Mamy pysznych hotdogi, zapraszamy!" "We have delicious hotdogs, we invite you!"-But I thought about how dumb that sounded in english and this is where "translation" and interpretation differ - So, depending on the context used, and in this case, I would interpret it as "We have delicious hotdogs, come on in!"

September 13, 2018

cszerszen

Is "was" accusative or genitive in the sentence?

September 13, 2018

Jellei

Accusative.

September 13, 2018

Arnoldpitt

Isn't this the same word as is used for I'm sorry or excuse me?

March 5, 2019

alik1989

No. That's przepraszam

March 5, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.