1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. What is your favorite word in…

IVIatjam

What is your favorite word in German?

What is your favorite word in German? Please answer what your favorite word is, what it translates to, and why it is your favorite. Danke :)

May 4, 2016

77 Comments

Sorted by top post

Bersalon

There are a lot of words in German that I like, but if I had to choose one it would probably be 'Regenbogen' (rainbow). Something about the way it catches and rolls on your tongue...
My next favorite word in German would be 'kaputt' (broken). Just the blunt and innocent way it's pronounced, I guess =)

May 4, 2016

donnajanelopez

Ich mochte das wort 'kapput' auch! :)


Bersalon

Wunderschön! (Aber es ist wirklich 'kaputt', nicht 'kapput.)


donnajanelopez

Oh! Es tut mir leid hahaha! Ich habe es vergessen (the other 't'). :)


Mr_Eyl

I like Bundesausbildungsförderungsgesetz because it was the longest word I learned in school many years ago, Hottentottenpotentatentantenattentat because it contains only 7 different letters, or, the most beautiful in my eyes (appropriately) is Schönheit.


Mr_Eyl

Oh, and Eichhörnchen. It's just as difficult for English speakers to say as its translation is for German speakers to say.


Highpower223

How about in Bavarian, Oachkatzl?


Mr_Eyl

I'm in Bavaria right now! I'm finding the accent pretty hard to understand when some people speak Hochdeutsch, and Bairisch is totally unintelligible to me.


tanne101

Bavarian is not German. Outside Bavaria nobody understand it.


jjd1123

Bavarian is in fact part of the High German dialect continuum. It's spoken in Austria as well as in Bavaria, but apart from that it really depends on many factors whether it is understandable for speakers of Standard High German or not. For me it is much easier to understand than Swiss German, for example, even though I don't always understand everything.


EpicGermanLearn

really? I never had any problem saying it (although the duo voice does it wrong so that doesnt help).


Ifphigenia

I can't find the link but have you ever seen the youtube video of Germans trying to say squirrel .... what's more it is true as I have several German and Austrian friends and family and they can non of them pronounce it but then I can't pronounce Eichhörnchen either so fair's fair. :-))


LiterateKat

Der Fingerhut. It means thimble, but literally translates to finger hat.


pseudocreobotra

I literally had to stop a moment and think about it because first thought about foxgloves instead of thimbles... "Fingerhut" describes both because... well, foxgloves have a shape reminiscent of thimbles^^


SharvariTa

ein Schmetterling which translates to a butterfly is my favourite word. I like the way it sounds.


Friskly-Piffly

I know, it sounds lovely, doesn't it? That's why I like calling my friends this sometimes...


SharvariTa

: ) sehr interessant!


micahjd

Nacktschnecke = slug because of how it really translates naked snail


AshleyDMJohnson

I said the same thing too! Great minds think alike :)


Boethiah

Tschüß! It means 'Bye' on German and I always have to grin because for some reason it sounds really adorable. If a 2 metre tall muscular guy with a viking beard and a war axe would say Tschüß he'd sound adorable too! There are no exceptions :D


PatrikRosen

That word is very funny for me as a Swede. "Tschüß!" sounds very much as the Swedish word "kyss", wich means "kiss". When I hear it, I still wonder "kiss who?". :D I am not two meters and have no battle ax, but I am a Viking. Still prefer "Ciao!" though, but it might be more common here in Austria than in Germany.


jjd1123

"Ciao" or rather "tschau" - as it is often spelt (and pronounced) - is common everywhere in Germany, especially among younger Germans. "Tschüss" (or "tschüs", but not "tschüß", since the "ü" is a short vowel) is still very common everywhere though, in my experience, and to my mind slightly less colloquial than "tschau". However, I do find AberBitteMitRama's and your posts quite interesting, because "tschau" sounds certainly a bit cuter and less serious than "tschüss" to me.


PatrikRosen

True when I think of it, "Ciao" is more used by the younger folks. Since it comes from Italian, I will continue spelling it "Ciao". Tschüss (or how you spell it) I have heard more in more "formal" separations, like in my German-class. Ciao is more used among friends. Thank you for the reminder! :)


StineDemosthenes

Sometimes I say Tschüss with a long vowel. Then it sounds like Tschüß (almost like Tschühüß). But you are right it's spelled Tschüss.


Boethiah

Not a native speaker myself but I often read it written as "Tschüß" by some Germans (usually when chatting with them or reading posts, so I made a habit out of it as well) :D Oddly, "Tschau" seems more serious to me. I don't know, for some reason, Tschüss sounds like some cute animal sneezing don't ask me why...


uress

Coz tschüß is the originally correct form of it.
Tschau is not serious at all :)
/Do u know tschö?/

(But e.g. Switzerland has a comfortable but illogical (not to say idiotic*) new orthograpy now... (ß > ss).

  • Masse n Masse (=Masze=Maße) r just not the same....
    N.b. Die Maße has 2 meanings: pl of das Maß, n sing of die Maße -used declined in expressions.)

jjd1123

"Die Masse" and "das Maß" (plural "die Maße") are indeed different, which is why they are being spelt differently according to the "new" (i.e, by now two decades old) orthography (I'm not really sure what you're trying to say there?). The "ß" implies a long vowel, the "ss" a short one. This is pretty easy to remember and just one of the examples where the new orthography rules are in fact more consistent and logical. Under the old rules you didn't really know whether something written as "Fluß" would be pronounced with a long or a short vowel and had to essentially remember it for every word (it's a short vowel, so now its written "Fluss"). Obviously the new rules aren't perfect either, but they're in many regards an improvement.

@AberBitteMitRama: The reason you can still read people write things like "tschüß" etc. is most likely because they once learned it that way and they either didn't manage or didn't want to learn the new rules, the latter most often due to some disapproval for one or the other or no reason.


bduderstadt

In Hamburg sagt man "tschüs" mit langem Ü https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tsch%C3%BCs


jjd1123

Interesting, didn't know that. In this case "tschüs" would make more sense, and "tschüss" for the short vowel. Still, "tschüß" isn't officially correct any more.


thwain

The short vowel should have a double consonant following it. Tschüß or tschüss would be correct. Tschüs not as much, but local usage may vary. I have gotten used to Swiss Standard German which does not use "ß" , so I would use "ss".


uress

The ß is not a double, its a ligature n the vowel before is long!


Boethiah

Hahahaha yes! My native language though sounds really harsh so we don't have many adorable sounding words. We say "Pozdrav" so it really isn't something...


uress

Pozdrav is still nothing against zmrzlna :)


Wlapizza

Ciao is very popular in the Cologne area. I am Italian and when I was younger I spent time in Cologne. At the beginning I was wondering how strangers knew to greet me with "ciao", "how do they know I am Italian!?"... then I understood...


PolyglotCiro

I like how Schlüssel(key) sounds.


StineDemosthenes

My favourite german word is: das Kleinod. Pronounced: klein-od. It means gem. I like it because it is rarely used.


Natalie643

I like the word "Einfach". It just sounds funny! : D


Natalie643

Along with "einfach", I also like "schmutzig".


AKicsiMacska

Fernweh! it's like, being homesick of a place you've never been to. I love this word because it accurately describes my feelings! I feel like I belong across the world!!


Friskly-Piffly

Either Wasser or Apfel, and they translate to water and apple respectively. I can't choose! They're my favourites because I think they are quite fun to say...


PatrikRosen

I have not got any favorite word yet, I think. I know I like when I get all the z, ch, sch, ß and all that right in my mouth, it is a good feeling. If you push me, I would likely say "Ausgezeichnet!" both for how it sounds and what it means. :)


tanne101

For your training: Fischers Fritze fischt frische Fische, frische Fische fischt Fischers Fritz.


StineDemosthenes

I think many german learners like Ausgezeichnet. I see it everywhere :)


Demetra90

Der Schmetterling, epic way to name butterfly


Umlauting

Der Schmetterling - Butterfly. The word sounds so delicate to me.


micahjd

i like it too !


AshleyDMJohnson

One of my favorite words is "Nacktschnecke" (slug). The reason for this is because to say snail, you say "Schnecke," so by saying "Nacktschnecke" you are literally saying "naked snail" aka slug :)


Ronione

Mein Lieblingswort ist in deutscher Sprache Hallo :D


Jimmerg

S . or S punkt ----Meeting point. It's a great place to eat!


IVIatjam

Thank you to whoever gave me the lingot!


RCizzleIssle

Schuttabladeplatz (m). Because it's the place where you unload your Schutt.


Highpower223

Der Pinguin. Das heisst auf Englisch 'penguin'. Es ist mein Lieblingswort weil ich liebe wie es klingt.


deredab

Ausschließlich, it means solely or exclusively. It's my favorite because to pronounce it 100% correct, I've gotta be completely concentrated :)


SpringComp

I like Ohrwurm because it is impossible to translate in french (my mother tongue). I do not know if there is a word in english for this concept, a song that you keep in your mind like a worm in your hear.


jjd1123

Well, there is the English term "earworm", but I think it's less common in English.


SpringComp

oh, I did not know. Thank you.


bduderstadt

One of my favorite words is Zeitlupe = slow motion. Literally it means 'time looking-glass'. Its counterpart is Zeitraffer = time lapse. Literally: time reaper


hmoffatt

die Glühbirne.


julie122901

I am not sure if I have favorite I like just learning the language.


donnajanelopez

Mein lieblingswort in Deutsch ist 'nein' (which means 'no'). Es ist mühelos und niedlich. Reminds me of Mr. Weenie the dachshund in the movie Open Season.


PumpedUpKickz

"Der Eisendrache" und "der Frühling" sind meine lieblingsworte. Ich mag auch "ein Eichhörnchen."


Wlapizza

Armbanduhr which is a wrist watch. I love it because my German teacher in high school used it to make us understand we should not be intimidated by big things (in this case, a big word) but just break it down into smaller things and take it in a piece at a time. a life changes lesson for me :)


kateemma22

Frühstück - I really enjoy breakfast. Plus it's such fun to say!


Theodore11033

Schnarch/schnarchen. It means snore. I think it is a funny-sounding word for a funny sound!


WILearner

My favorite word to pronounce is "Volkstümlichkeit". It means something along the lines of "popularity", but I would like some confirmation from a native German speaker on this. I am under the impression that this may be a political term, and it may have a connotation that the English "popularity" does not adequately convey. However, it is still fun to say "Volkstümlichkeit". My next favorite word to say is "ausgezeichnet", which means "excellent".


uress

Popularity but in first of all in the meaning 'the folk (art) way'. (<-> Popularität = being liked).
Volkstümlich(keit) is not so much used as popular(ity) in the meaning 'liked' (even though the word has a connection with 'folk' in Latin: populus=folk, people > popular=liked by people).


KendallGuajardo

Schießen just because.


solie-solie

My favorite word is "Schadenfreude". I also like "Kummerspeck"


solie-solie

The first means the happiness you feel at someone else's misfortune. The second is the weight you put on through eating when you are feeling grief. I don't think there's an English equivalent.


uress

Especially love grief after a breakup.
But stressed is also desserts when reading backword :)


Why2.

Probably "Eichhörnchen", or "squirrel" in English. It's funny to me how difficult the German word is to pronounce to English speakers, but at the same time, Germans have a hard time saying "squirrel". Als


KapitanKaya

Bayern-Bavaria It's complicated to pronounce it!


uress

Today I just remembered: 'Dingsbumskirchen' -I ve always had to smile with it coz it reminds me of a 'Kirmes' n of my ex who used both words quite often :)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.