1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Même sans vous voir, je vous…

"Même sans vous voir, je vous aurais reconnu à la voix."

Translation:Even without seeing you, I would have recognized you by the sound of your voice.

January 24, 2013

20 Comments


rosmcculloch

the English spelling of recogniZed should be accepted, ie recognised


reginald_raymund

It was accepted. (9 May 2014)


AaronDandr

From your voice?


djlanglois

I put "... recognized your voice" and it was accepted. Is there a standard idiomatic translation of "à la voix?"


BorealOwl

I would like to know this too, because "by the sound of your voice" seems like an awful lot to get out of "à la voix", otherwise...


Alastair17

Me too, I put "Even without seeing you, I would have recognised the voice", 11/6.


tani17

why not "known you" same meaning and certainly valid in English


henrydwatson

Because 'know' and 'recognise' have different meanings. 'Known it was you' could be correct, but 'know you' is not.


tani17

"I know you by the sound of your voice" would be correct.


henrydwatson

In that case you would be right, but your example sentence is in the present. In the conditional perfect, you need either 'it was' or to use 'recognise'. Also, the verb in French here is 'recognise' not 'know'.


blas_

even without looking at you?


oxymoronic

nah, we "do" say that although it's of a slightly higher formality register.


Lynxtail

isn't through your voice okay too?


VenezuelanDude

Not technically, one would say "by your voice" rather than "through", although I get the sentiment :)


Pigslew

My not too great "on the voice" corrected to "AT" the voice!!!


Liam.Nolan

This was so long in the listening that, truthfully, I just stopped half way through.


Nookendra

aurais and serais seem to have the same meaning - would have. How do I know when to use which one?


Juan-Manue1

It depends on the verb that follows it, it it is conjugeted with avoir or etre. This is yet another place where you need to remeber wich verbs are conjugated with etre (Remember that "DR & MRS VANDERTRAMP", "ADVENT" or "La maison d'etre" mnemonics)

  • He would have eaten ==> Il aurait manger

  • He would have gone ==> il serait aller


Speugenia

"..., I would have recognised you AT the voice". Really?? First time I hear that!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.