"Même sans vous voir, je vous aurais reconnu à la voix."

Translation:Even without seeing you, I would have recognized you by the sound of your voice.

January 24, 2013

20 Comments


rosmcculloch

the English spelling of recogniZed should be accepted, ie recognised

January 24, 2013

ronjudd

Bien sur.

April 18, 2013

reg_ray

It was accepted. (9 May 2014)

May 9, 2014

AaronDandr

From your voice?

March 21, 2014

djlanglois

I put "... recognized your voice" and it was accepted. Is there a standard idiomatic translation of "à la voix?"

February 11, 2014

BorealOwl

I would like to know this too, because "by the sound of your voice" seems like an awful lot to get out of "à la voix", otherwise...

June 29, 2014

Alastair17

Me too, I put "Even without seeing you, I would have recognised the voice", 11/6.

November 6, 2014

tani17

why not "known you" same meaning and certainly valid in English

May 1, 2014

henrydwatson

Because 'know' and 'recognise' have different meanings. 'Known it was you' could be correct, but 'know you' is not.

July 29, 2014

tani17

"I know you by the sound of your voice" would be correct.

July 30, 2014

henrydwatson

In that case you would be right, but your example sentence is in the present. In the conditional perfect, you need either 'it was' or to use 'recognise'. Also, the verb in French here is 'recognise' not 'know'.

July 30, 2014

blas_

even without looking at you?

November 1, 2014

oxymoronic

nah, we "do" say that although it's of a slightly higher formality register.

August 22, 2013

Lynxtail

isn't through your voice okay too?

March 23, 2014

VenezuelanDude

Not technically, one would say "by your voice" rather than "through", although I get the sentiment :)

April 14, 2014

Pigslew

My not too great "on the voice" corrected to "AT" the voice!!!

April 19, 2014

Liam.Nolan

This was so long in the listening that, truthfully, I just stopped half way through.

September 6, 2014

Nookendra

aurais and serais seem to have the same meaning - would have. How do I know when to use which one?

November 4, 2014

Juan-Manue1

It depends on the verb that follows it, it it is conjugeted with avoir or etre. This is yet another place where you need to remeber wich verbs are conjugated with etre (Remember that "DR & MRS VANDERTRAMP", "ADVENT" or "La maison d'etre" mnemonics)

  • He would have eaten ==> Il aurait manger

  • He would have gone ==> il serait aller

December 26, 2014

Speugenia

"..., I would have recognised you AT the voice". Really?? First time I hear that!

February 9, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.