1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Dlaczego piszecie wolno?"

"Dlaczego piszecie wolno?"

Translation:Why are you writing slowly?

May 4, 2016

24 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Because the rock is hard :


gitaarfreak

    I am writing for my little niece, and she reads really slow


raykins

    Cause this language has absurd words


King2E4

    Every language has absurd words.


DankNohr

    wolno is related to wolny(a) in anyway? what would be the "adjective" not conjugated by gender or case for -slow- ?


Jellei

    "Wolno" is an adverb derived from the adjective "wolny".

    In another context it may be a defective verb (a verb that has very little conjugation, see here meaning "it is allowed", like: "Tu wolno palić" = "One can smoke here".

    As for your question, I think you asked about the adverb... but if not, please precise your question.


Ennorion

    Because the winter is coming...


BenYoung84

    I don't know if the winds of winter will ever come.


Jellei

    Mam dysgrafię :)


kristina631889

    In the comment section of other sentences it has been said that the adverb should avoid being at the end (eg dobrze wychowujemy nasze dzieci as opposed to wychowujemy nasze dzieci dobrze). How come it is not the case for this question and wolno is allowed to be at the end? Is it because it is a question? Would a statement have to be 'wolno piszecie' rather than 'piszecie wolno'? Thank you.


systhink

    In English, the "do you" in ‘Why do you write slowly?’ can be omitted, making it a functional question, rather than a personal question. Submitted correction.


Jellei

    But this is a personal question in Polish.


hwodzak

    Does "wolno" ever mean "freely"?


Jellei

    It can, but I really can't imagine interpreting this sentence like that...


hwodzak

    Ha! Clearly my imagination is more developed than yours!


br0d4
    Mod
    Plus

    In this meaning, in order to avoid ambiguity, you should rather use the synonym "swobodnie".


BernardoFo527982

    I am having trouble understanding where to place the adverb. Could it be before the verb here? Or is it different when it is a question? I have in my head something like 'codziennie odwiedzamy naszą rodzinę', where it is adverb+verb, unlike in this exercise


Jellei

    It could be. I don't know if there are any rules. Putting words at the end of the sentence gives more emphasis on them, and in this sentence it seems more logical to accent "slowly".


Timoak100

    Why are you writing so slowly


Jellei

    "so" is your own addition. That would be "tak wolno".


MuscleHank

    I thought that the answer "why are you slowly writing" would be accepted but unfortunately, it is not. I am wondering if this could be added for, to me, it makes perfect sense.


chce_polski

    Bo ciągle czytam komentarzy tutaj.


Jellei

    Almost perfect, "komentarze" :)

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.