"Dlaczego piszecie wolno?"

Translation:Why are you writing slowly?

May 4, 2016

22 Comments


Kurka-Wodna

Because the rock is hard :

May 4, 2016

gitaarfreak

I am writing for my little niece, and she reads really slow

September 22, 2017

raykins

Cause this language has absurd words

May 8, 2016

King2E4

Every language has absurd words.

March 17, 2017

DankNohr

wolno is related to wolny(a) in anyway? what would be the "adjective" not conjugated by gender or case for -slow- ?

June 27, 2016

Jellei

"Wolno" is an adverb derived from the adjective "wolny".

In another context it may be a defective verb (a verb that has very little conjugation, see here meaning "it is allowed", like: "Tu wolno palić" = "One can smoke here".

As for your question, I think you asked about the adverb... but if not, please precise your question.

June 28, 2016

Ennorion

Because the winter is coming...

November 12, 2017

BenYoung84

I don't know if the winds of winter will ever come.

June 3, 2019

hwodzak

Does "wolno" ever mean "freely"?

February 12, 2018

Jellei

It can, but I really can't imagine interpreting this sentence like that...

February 12, 2018

hwodzak

Ha! Clearly my imagination is more developed than yours!

February 13, 2018

br0d4
Mod

In this meaning, in order to avoid ambiguity, you should rather use the synonym "swobodnie".

April 19, 2018

Lucynka44

Mam dysgrafia!

December 1, 2017

Jellei

Mam dysgrafię :)

December 2, 2017

systhink

In English, the "do you" in ‘Why do you write slowly?’ can be omitted, making it a functional question, rather than a personal question. Submitted correction.

December 12, 2017

Jellei

But this is a personal question in Polish.

December 13, 2017

BernardoFo527982

I am having trouble understanding where to place the adverb. Could it be before the verb here? Or is it different when it is a question? I have in my head something like 'codziennie odwiedzamy naszą rodzinę', where it is adverb+verb, unlike in this exercise

April 19, 2018

Jellei

It could be. I don't know if there are any rules. Putting words at the end of the sentence gives more emphasis on them, and in this sentence it seems more logical to accent "slowly".

April 24, 2018

Timoak100

Why are you writing so slowly

June 19, 2018

Jellei

"so" is your own addition. That would be "tak wolno".

June 19, 2018

MuscleHank

I thought that the answer "why are you slowly writing" would be accepted but unfortunately, it is not. I am wondering if this could be added for, to me, it makes perfect sense.

July 11, 2019

kristina631889

In the comment section of other sentences it has been said that the adverb should avoid being at the end (eg dobrze wychowujemy nasze dzieci as opposed to wychowujemy nasze dzieci dobrze). How come it is not the case for this question and wolno is allowed to be at the end? Is it because it is a question? Would a statement have to be 'wolno piszecie' rather than 'piszecie wolno'? Thank you.

July 11, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.