"Tôi không ăn thịt."

Translation:I do not eat meat.

May 4, 2016

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

AtalinaDove

Can this also be "I am not eating meat", or does the lack of a classifier before meat imply that it is a general statement about whether you eat meat?

June 7, 2016

Vortarulo

I believe you would need the progressive marker đang before the verb to say that at this very moment you are not eating meat.


SpockTheLogical7

I do not, either.


StalinApproved

if u dont eat meat, WE dont eat meat


Kanna613082

The audio is weird......it's pronounced "tit" not "teet" right?!


Michael280900

It doesn't accept "don't"?


Vortarulo

Yes it does. All contractions are automatically accepted.


Jozikorn

HOW DARE YOU!?!?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.