"Es muy sencillo."

Translation:It is very simple.

4 years ago

36 Comments


malkeynz
malkeynz

What's the difference between "sencillo" and (Spanish) "simple"?

3 years ago

Jaasiel_z
Jaasiel_z

Practically synonyms

2 years ago

VivianeCar501422

You say practically. Can you explain the slight difference?

1 year ago

Jaasiel_z
Jaasiel_z

I don't know if you're being genuine or sarcastic, either way here's a lingot.

P.S.: Just in case you were being serious, they mean the exact same thing but different people use different words in different situations.

1 year ago

VivianeCar501422

I was being genuine as in what situations are they used in, if that is the difference. Though that might not be something that can be explained. Some synonyms must be learned through practice.

8 months ago

stienbabe
stienbabe

Why was "it is very straightforward" not acceptable?

4 years ago

gimex2013

hi, I am a spanish speaker and why doesn't "it's too simple" not acceptable?

1 year ago

DaveHarris809825

Creo que Duolingo prefeririá «demasiado» allí. Pero, te entiendo.

4 months ago

skyehoppers
skyehoppers

Modest was given a translation for sencillo in the dictionary dropdown, but it wasn't accepted as correct. Is there anything about this sentence that would make it an incorrect translation?

4 years ago

Valestellarium

Modest is a correct translation of "sencillo" but it isn't when you're saying "sencillo" as synonymous of "easy". One sense: "Esto es muy sencillo, es simple, es fácil". Another sense: "Él es (un hombre) muy sencillo", "esta casa es muy sencilla", as synonymous of humility.

As a native spanish speaker, I think your answer should be accepted because you had no way to know if "sencillo" was "easy" or "modest" and you dind't have a clue about the subject either.

4 years ago

soreIIina
soreIIina

Yes i agree. The subject can be also he or she not just it...

3 years ago

tejano
tejano

Excellent comment.

4 years ago

Valestellarium

Thank you :)

4 years ago

InsGadget

Thank you, I agree. Duolingo should accept this answer, or make the prompt clearer.

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Since there are many possible English translations of this word Duoling picks out just some of the main ones and uses those to clue us in on what the Spanish word is supposed to MEAN So Duolingo only uses just some of the following English words because what it uses is enough for us to be able to understasnd the fundamerntal Meaning of the Spanish word as Duolingo does not teach translation: simple , easy , straightforward , homely , quiet , naive , easygoing , primitive , informal , simple-hearted

2 years ago

ronnyfauzi
ronnyfauzi

I got the same problem. the translation listed straightforward as one of the meaning, and when I answered using that word, it marked me wrong. :(

3 years ago

rspreng

No, but I think most people think of 'modest' as expressing a personal trait (modest person) rather than an aspect of appearance (modest home, modest dress).

4 years ago

skyehoppers
skyehoppers

Thanks. That makes sense.

4 years ago

fabianpacheco

there are 2 basic forms to interpret the prase: " es muy sencillo ": the main form is 1) when you say " it's very easy! " when something is not hard to do; 2) when you say " it's very simple: ", when you try to explain something.

4 years ago

MarthaCollette

why is 'he is very simple' not correct? thanks

1 year ago

rayzorblade23
rayzorblade23

same question here :/

1 year ago

joehhendrickson

Why not "he is very modest"

4 years ago

PedrodeNieve

I have the same question: "He is very simple" rejected, word "he" being stricken over.

3 years ago

el-Canguro

From research in other places and having read the comments it seems that Modest IS a valid answer. Come on Duo... allow it

4 years ago

HughFowler

One of the translations given for sencillo is 'sensible. I put "It is very sensible". Should it be accepted?

4 years ago

MarthaCollette

por que no?

1 year ago

Jaasiel_z
Jaasiel_z

Matamos al Batman

2 years ago

Seagoon

"He is very straightforward" is a perfectly good sentence in English and would seem - to me - to be a fair and reasonable translation of 'Es muy sencillo', but it's been rejected. What have I not understood?

3 years ago

LandonThom
LandonThom

Apparently duo wanted it instead of he. Very frustrating

1 year ago

--Nathans--

I think duo wants you to translate "he" from "el" and then translate "is" from "es"

8 months ago

HarpoChico

Why don't you concentrate for once?!

3 years ago

heidi.dejo
heidi.dejo

I'm a little curious about this question. Does Duolingo also accept sencillo as easy? I just wanted to know.

3 years ago

demetrius1111

and then come the most complex plan in history

2 years ago

maryakoss

Why is "simple" an incorrect translation?

1 year ago

Dirtbike24

I thought simple (pronounced see-mplae) meant simple; or is sencillo just another way to say it?

8 months ago

--Nathans--

as mentioned at the top of the page they're exact synonyms

8 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.