"Se tu non ce l'hai, allora dov'è la borsa?"

Translation:If you do not have it, then where is the bag?

January 20, 2014

25 Comments


Catia9

Is it wrong to say, "If you don't have it there, then where is the bag?"? I thought 'ce' meant 'there'?

January 20, 2014

mtantillo

Apparently, "ce" means just about anything depending on context. Gander through this article for a little help: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1883864

March 19, 2014

lindaljc

I thought so too, can anyone explain please

January 24, 2014

whitetiger25

Me too. I think the answer is "Se tu non lo hai, allora dov'è la borsa" . Please somebody help us!!

January 27, 2014

thesoph33

The use of "ce" is idiomatic, used in spoken Italian with "avere" meaning to have/possess. It becomes "ce" not "ci", in this sentence because it is used with another pronoun, "la" (la borsa). Also, because we are talking about "la borsa" instead of saying "se tu non la hai", it becomes, "l'hai". That's how we arrive at: "Se tu non ce l'hai, dov'è la borsa?" Your sentence is not wrong, apart from having to say "l'hai" instead of "lo hai" but the use of "ce" makes it more idiomatic, colloquial, more used in spoken Italian.

September 2, 2014

evren52

Do we always use ce before "lo,la,l' +avere" ?

September 11, 2014

jovada

What would be wrong with "se tu non l'hai"? It's the first time I see the ce appearing.

March 8, 2014

xyphax

See Greg's comment above about averci.

April 19, 2014

OllieQ

How does "averci" come into play with this sentence? What does it mean? Does "Se tu non l'hai" not make sense?

January 7, 2016

dhunteroz

"Se tu non l'hai" is fine in writing but people don't tend to say this, probably because leaving out the 'ce' makes the sound too brief. So I believe the 'ce' adds clarity to the sound. Similar thing happens in English we don't say "I've it" we say "I've got it" - We use the sentence with "got" probably because "I have it" when abbreviated is too short. In italian leaving out the "ce" might also confuse it with "là (there)" in the case of "l'ha".

January 13, 2016

OllieQ

Thanks. But what is "averci" and how does it come into play in this sentence?

January 14, 2016

dhunteroz

Ok i see what your asking: "avere" is the infinite conjugation of "hai" As shown here. http://www.wordreference.com/conj/ItVerbs.aspx?v=avere

averci means "avere" + "ci" written here as "hai" and "ce" respectively.

January 14, 2016

Kmandadad

Wow, what a screwy sentence... Not sure in English it makes sense.

April 25, 2014

GregHullender

Averci means to posess. The ci becomes ce before another clitic.

February 6, 2014

xyphax

Yes, and this is the case where 'ce' has no more meaning than to accentuate 'avere' .. ce adds no meaning to the English translation. This was explained well in a discussion on a similar sentence.

April 11, 2014

GregHullender

I think of it as being vaguely like "this here". As in "I've got this here bag." Not because that's really how to translate it (it is surely not) but to show that English (at least in some dialects) also inserts words that add little or nothing.

April 11, 2014

briannakayte

This is really interesting because my Italian grandfather is constantly saying "that there..." "Hand me that there bag"

July 27, 2017

YonasNigussie

"I've got this here bag master"
It sounds like salve language from 'The Roots'.

May 31, 2018

Girishkorgaonkar

"You point this here map... " Lt Aldo Raine

July 17, 2018

Blake813607

For anyone interested in this topic, search for "Demonstrative-Reinforcer Constructions".

Italian does something very similar to "this here" and "that there" in structures such as:

"Questo libro qui." (This book here.)

"Ho incontrato quel tipo lì." (I have met that guy there).

February 22, 2019

AnthonyDiNome0

ce again what is its meaning in this sentence

May 21, 2018

EDK-Learner

Since "if you do not have it there, then where is the bag?" is incorrect here, how would you say it?

For example, I call a friend on the telephone and she tells me it is not there. I say to her, thinking out loud, "if you do not have it there, then where is the bag?

June 5, 2018

Sofie870036

Where is 'it'?

November 27, 2018

Andrew662949

"If you don't have it, then where's the bag?"

Not accepted. Native English speaker here, all I did was add contractions.

December 20, 2018

Blake813607

"If you don't have it, then where is the bag" was accepted today, 22/2/19.

February 22, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.