"Noi dormiamo."

Translation:We sleep.

May 4, 2016

10 Comments


daphnerose

'We are asleep' is surely correct

May 4, 2016

Dcarl1

No. In the Italian sentence sleep is a verb (to sleep) and in yours it is an adjective (asleep). They don't mean the same thing at all in English or Italian.

You can say we sleep badly, but you cannot say we are asleep badly.

May 5, 2016

Luigi.MCMLXXIV

Dcarl1 is absolutely right: "We are asleep" is translatable with "Noi siamo addormentati" while "We sleep" with "Noi dormiamo." Then we have "Nobody sleeps" ("Nessun dorma," but it is an aria from Turandot).

May 5, 2016

ilmolleggi

Not to be nitpicky or anything but Nessun dorma means "let nobody sleep": it's an order, not a description.

May 6, 2016

Luigi.MCMLXXIV

Actually it is "Nobody sleep," because it is a subjunctive.

May 6, 2016

ilmolleggi

Exactly, but a subjunctive with an exhortative meaning. And that is expressed in English with the "let+verb" construction.

May 6, 2016

Luigi.MCMLXXIV

Probably it is better to translate it with "None shall sleep" http://www.metrolyrics.com/nessun-dorma-lyrics-luciano-pavarotti.html

May 6, 2016

daphnerose

We don't ever say we sleep. We're asleep or we're sleeping is what we say in the UK

October 22, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

So, you never say "We sleep in this bed." ?

October 26, 2016

pdusek

Il Pinkertono: Noi non dormiano mai :-)

October 13, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.