1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Vogliamo una piccola barca p…

"Vogliamo una piccola barca per la nostra avventura."

Translation:We want a little boat for our adventure.

January 20, 2014

54 Comments


gordon_gregory

The smaller the boat, the bigger the adventure will be :)


Tongue-twisted

hehe, so very true :)


Martin135869

The captain of Costa Concordia begs to differ...


snood1205

Is there a reason why "we want a little ship for our adventure" wasn't accepted?


gordon_gregory

I suspect that "barca" means "boat", "ship" would be "nave".


pstamato

Right, but earlier in this same chapter (literally right before this question for me) it says to select the word for "the ship" and it shows a picture of a cruise ship with "la barca" written beneath it.


gordon_gregory

That's Duolingo, always expect the unexpected. :)


Pataglu

The same happened to me. Grrrrrr !


marierose.4

and to me... grrrr too


slogger

and me too... grrr³ !


HelmutKrhl

and to me... g+25r


OndrejCZ

And also me..... grrrrr >:o


JohnGadway

That's my comment too!


carli1195

i don't think you'd ever talk about a 'little ship'. by implication, a 'ship' is always big


dgrierms

We're gonna need a bigger boat.


StanKing1

Then we will have our ship together.


eli603767

why couldn't piccola mean small in this context, why must it translate only as "little"


LynnSerafi

The thing is, if they JUST said "barca" is ship ( not boat) why do they not count it as correct, even if saying a "little ship" makes no sense?


Geni105524

Small boat sounds grammatically correct than little boats isnt it


rabmcnab

Is it my imagination or are they throwing a bunch of new words at us with this lesson without marking them as "new" or teaching them what they mean in advance? I didn't know "piccola", "barca", "per" or "avventura" going into this lesson. I've seen a lot of this in this lesson in particular.


jaye16

Nope, it isn't your imagination. That's actually the way things are done on Duo. You'll get used to it. You can hover over words to get the meanings but beware the hints are not always reliable to get a good online dictionary. Have a look at some other hints here:

comment/4821654
And here although I think it's not up to date is certainly is helpful: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/1352379$from_email=commentcomment_id=4905530


rabmcnab

Thanks. It just seems strange especially to have a verb thrown at you and then have to conjugate it right off the bat. I've now gotten in the habit of making a screen shot of the "conjugate" pop-up box, taking a few minutes to memorize the verb forms, and then moving on with the lesson. Seems like an odd flow, but that's what it is.


Perseph1955

You can download the free app called Italian Verbs. It gives all the conjugations and is easy to toggle to on a phone. Terrific resource!


Joonuper

I've noticed this as well and I HATE it! An eight word sentence and 4 of them are new words? It's too much information to cram into our brains at once, and I'm not one to think it's purposeful, honestly. I think they're doing a bad job of paying attention to which sentences make it into which lessons. It's getting really frustrating! /rant


Metlieb

Avremo bisogno di una barca più grande


DavidRaffetto

i used small for : really?


rcpjenn

Why do the noun and adjective switch places sometimes and not others, i.e. la piccola barca as opposed to la barca piccola? French is very strict about this, but it seems to be a bit atbitrary in Italian. Is thete some rule wr should be following?


Alex_Kinsey

Actually French and Italian are not so different in this regard. Una piccola barca would be une petite barque in French. Very common adjectives such as good and bad, big and small and some others tend to come before the adjective, so in French you will find sentences like un bon ami, la mauvaise reponse, une petite voiture. Like French, Italian also has adjectives which have different meanings depending on whether they precede or follow the noun e.g. un vieux ami/un vecchio amico - an old friend (a friend I have known for a long time) vs. un ami vieux/un amico vecchio - a friend of advanced age.

There is a discussion here that classes adjectives preceding the noun as functional adjectives and those following the noun as descriptive adjectives

http://italian.stackexchange.com/questions/1248/what-is-the-rule-for-adjective-order


LynnSerafi

Un'eccellente spiegazione chiara!


Alex_Kinsey

Grazie. Sono contento di essere stata d'aiuto :)


Tommy556270

Italian has so many exceptions


arktoe

Why not "we want a little boat for our trip."?


jaye16

A "trip" is not the same as an "adventure".


Pomwell

This is the cutest sentence ever.


Chiandredi

is "barca piccola" also correct?


cosmopolita61

why not venture? must it always be an adventure? venture was suggested.


jaye16

Always go with the first one on the list. That's seems to be Duo's method. It's a system that has seldom let me down.


jaye16

You're welcome. You may like some of the others and perhaps add some of your own check here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4821654


MichaelKempton

adventure or venture should be correct here


ArjayScan

I expect that the word venture would be just as acceptable as adventure. The smaller the boat the less likely one could experience an adventure.


rjjacob

English speakers don't refer to "adventures" as much, apparently, as do Italians (and Germans). "Trip" or "outing" would be more normal. "Adventure" sounds very dramatic or, in some cases, cynical.


rjjacob

OKAY! This is getting to be too much. The speaker says "un" for "una" and "una" for "un", on this and every other exercise. Wake up, DL. You have a quality problem here.


ElakVarg

Hey! "Volere" can mean "to need"! Right?


Rapstor1

They put the word smell in there on purpose... so you recognize as small when you are not paying attention


kmliu

Why not "barca piccolo"?


StanKing1

Adjectives describing size tend to go in front of the noun. I think it could go afterward for special or poetic emphasis, not the routine.


Tommy556270

Why not 'barca piccola'?


Momaba1

I wish the male speaker would SLOW DOWN. I have to use the slow-down button every single time in order to really hear what he says.


Verena539452

Little seems very bad English to me, it has to be small


StanKing1

Small ditty ... about Jack and Diane ...

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.