1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich danke Ihnen."

"Ich danke Ihnen."

Translation:I thank you.

January 24, 2013

54 Comments


gprobst

I'm having trouble understanding when to use "Ihnen" versus "Sie."

For example, we say "Ich danke Ihnen" but "Ich mag Sie." The formal you seems to be in the same case in both sentences to me, but obviously that's not the case.


Siddhartha_90

yeah i wonder if danke is a dative verb or something


SelphieB

That's right, danken in a verb that takes a dative object. The dative of Sie is Ihnen, so 'Ich danke Ihnen', likewise 'Ich danke dir', for familiar. Unfortunately, you simply have to learn which verbs are dative.


Bluthund

It might help to think of verbs like danken as "jemandem Dank geben" (to "give thanks" to someone) or helfen as "jemandem Hilfe geben" (to give help to someone). "Jemandem Dank geben" is not something a native speaker would say, but maybe it helps to understand why these verbs require a Dativ object: jemandem [=Dativ] Dank [=Akkusativ] geben. Can't guarantee that this will work with all verbs though.


GeorgeDebe

how do you feel if your network went off for one day XDDD your streak will start from 0 omg xDD


M.Bonaparte

And in "Ich mag Sie", Sie is in Accusative. Just for clarification.


Tom.Hardy

yeah, dative verb, how can i forget?


Bencloete

Is there any way I can see a list of dative verbs? Are there hundreds of them, or is there a handfull of them?


bynny2015

I Looked it up, and there seem to be about 50 German verbs that always take the dative case.

According to the website: http://german.about.com/library/verbs/blverb_dativ.htm there are 12 common German verbs that always take the dative case.

From: http://german.about.com/library/verbs/blverb_dativ2.htm

"additional dative verbs that are perhaps less common and not listed in Part One. However, many of the verbs in this chart are important German vocabulary and should also be learned.

I hope this helps.

PS: the second page/website also has a couple of genitive verbs. MY advice is to not worry about them now, since we have learned about the genitive case yet.


Hsn626796

Then help us with which verbs are dative, (to know, you know)


Ahsaniqbal2

The difference is of dativ and akkusativ.Some verbs are known as dativ verbs such as hilfen,treffen etc.We must use dativ personalpronomen with them.Other reason is in "ich danke ihnen", ihnen is the indirect object that is why ihnen has been used instead of sie.


Renate79

Is "Sie" for both singular and plural (formal)? If so, why does Duolingo not accept "I thank you all"?


awo

Why is I thank them wrong?


GregTrotter

Because it is Ihnen, not ihnen (capital I)


monchof

But does it sound the same?


cgottsch

Yes. Therefore in spoken speech, you could interpret it as "I thank them". But since in written speech you can clarify by capitalizing ihnen, it can only be "you".


MrMehdi

Is it correct English to say exactly: "I thank you"?


PathofWhteClouds

Yes, but there are limited circumstances where it'd be warranted outside of formal situations. You'd say "I thank you" to give emphasis to the person, to show that you really really appreciate whatever you're thanking the person for. Or you might say it if you have a huge amount of reverence or respect for the person you're thanking. In the majority of contexts it would come across as being too formal/excessive.


MrMehdi

Thank you Drigo for explaining the usage of this statement :)


Smithmks

Ihnen with capital I is formal dative you. Without the capital I 'ihnen' is them.


veganpanda

Doesn't "danke" mean "thank you" on it's own??


Sherif.ElSabbahy

I think it means just "thanks". Thank you is more like "Danke dir"


Skarat

Why 'Wir haben Sie' is correct and 'Ich danke Sie' is incorrect? Why do one has to use Sie in the first sentence and ihnen in the second?


izygray

Because danke takes the dative (it's one of those special verbs) and the dative of Sie is Ihnen.


Smithmks

This has been of great value to me regarding sie, dir, euch, ihn etc etc

https://deutsch.lingolia.com/en/grammar/pronouns/personal-pronouns


apsen

How about "I give you thanks"?


coolbeach324

Would work on duolingo, though you wouldnt say that in person


Renate79

If you are a god, I might say "I give you thanks." Otherwise, no. Way too formal.


hechap

Wait a minute . . . Shouldn't the correct translation be: "I thank them."? Doesn't "danken" call for dative case, so "I thank you." would be "Ich danke euch/dir." right? Ooops . . . I didn't notice the capitalized "I." OK, "Ich danke Ihnen." DOES mean "I thank you." when the "you" in question is formal. sigh . . . I'll get this quicker eventually . . . I hope. Wait another minute! The question accepts "I thank you all." as a correct answer; but would not that be "Ich danke euch."?


mizinamo

The question accepts "I thank you all." as a correct answer; but would not that be "Ich danke euch."?

euch is informal plural, Ihnen is formal and can be either singular or plural.

So if you are talking to, say, 4 strangers who just pulled your dog out of the canal, you would say ich danke Ihnen, using the formal plural, not ich danke euch, with the informal plural.


ThePersephonies

This is actually easy to understand if you speak portuguese. In english you say 'I like you' and 'I thank you', whereas in portuguese you have to say ' eu gosto de ti' for the first case ( 'de ti' meaning you) and 'eu agrade├žo-te' for the second case ( '-te' meaning you). We have different ways of addressing ourselves to people


draculavampire

this is confusing because i put ich danke ihnen and it is wrong and then i purt ich danke sie and it is still wrong


Bluthund

"Ich danke ihnen" (not capitalized) would be "I thank them". "Ich danke Ihnen" (capitalized) is "I thank you" (formal). "Ich danke dir" is "I thank you" (not formal). "Ich danke sie" doesn't exist ("danken" requires Dativ). It's either "Ich danke Ihnen" (capitalized, see above) or "Ich danke ihr" ("I thank her").


VidhiPatel2

But this works only when we are reading. How about in a listening exercise or an actual conversation? How do i figure if the meaning was You (formal) or you all?


Bluthund

If you hear someone say [ich danke ihnen] and you have no context at all, it is impossible to tell if it means "I thank you" (formal singular), "I thank you (all)" (formal plural) or "I thank them". So in a listening exercise, all of those should be accepted IMO.

In an actual conversation it's pretty much the same. Without any context, you just can't tell what it means. But then again, an actual conversation should have enough context so that you know what the other person tries to say.


VidhiPatel2

Ich danke Ihnen =)


VidhiPatel2

Especially if context is unknown...


jasminejjec

why is "I thank you all" wrong? it says in the description of this topic that as it's the plural "you" then "you all" is accepted..


Bluthund

I agree. "Ich danke Ihnen" can be both singular and plural in formal speech. "I thank you all" should be accepted.


Ingo.Jobling

Duolingo accepts"you all" and "you guys" for "ihr" but not for the more formal "Sie".


mvthiel

I thank them was not accepted. I wonder why(??)


2GreyCats

That would be "Ich danke ihnen." What was given is "Ich danke Ihnen." Spelling makes the difference here.


ZoeJulian1

Can someone explain datives to me?


Olivia626052

Are there different conjugations of danke, like there are other verbs?


mizinamo

Are there different conjugations of danke, like there are other verbs?

Yes -- they are exactly like with other verbs:

  • ich danke
  • du dankst
  • er/sie/es dankt
  • wir danken
  • ihr dankt
  • sie/Sie danken

with the usual -e -st -t -en -t -en endings.


JerryNelso

I typed ich danke ihnen which was what was said and said it was wrong


GeoSchribs

'ihnen' not with a capital 'I' means 'them': I thank them.


puchku

Ihnen is you and ihnen is them right??? Can anyone explain please...


mizinamo

Ihnen is you and ihnen is them right?

Right.


JohnnyT17

a lot of these formal you where I click the word block are wrong. They are not capitalizing the "sie" or "ihnen"


mizinamo

a lot of these formal you where I click the word block are wrong. They are not capitalizing the "sie" or "ihnen"

There's nothing anyone reading here can do about that, unfortunately.

Bug reports go here: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-

(My guess was that Duolingo started to lowercase everything after too many people complained that it was too easy to figure out which word was the first word in the sentence, because only that one was capitalised. But in German, where capitalisation is not only found at the beginning of a sentence and where it can even make a difference in meaning, this general lowercasing is a problem.)


Grandpa227642

Why does 'Ihnen' start with upper case ?


mizinamo

Why does 'Ihnen' start with upper case ?

The polite pronoun Sie "you" is capitalised in all of its forms, for politeness -- including dative Ihnen and possessive Ihr(e).

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.