"Ich danke Ihnen."

Translation:I thank you.

6 years ago

47 Comments


gprobst

I'm having trouble understanding when to use "Ihnen" versus "Sie."

For example, we say "Ich danke Ihnen" but "Ich mag Sie." The formal you seems to be in the same case in both sentences to me, but obviously that's not the case.

6 years ago

Siddhartha_90

yeah i wonder if danke is a dative verb or something

6 years ago

SelphieB

That's right, danken in a verb that takes a dative object. The dative of Sie is Ihnen, so 'Ich danke Ihnen', likewise 'Ich danke dir', for familiar. Unfortunately, you simply have to learn which verbs are dative.

6 years ago

M.Bonaparte

And in "Ich mag Sie", Sie is in Accusative. Just for clarification.

6 years ago

Bluthund

It might help to think of verbs like danken as "jemandem Dank geben" (to "give thanks" to someone) or helfen as "jemandem Hilfe geben" (to give help to someone). "Jemandem Dank geben" is not something a native speaker would say, but maybe it helps to understand why these verbs require a Dativ object: jemandem [=Dativ] Dank [=Akkusativ] geben. Can't guarantee that this will work with all verbs though.

4 years ago

GeorgeDebe

how do you feel if your network went off for one day XDDD your streak will start from 0 omg xDD

2 years ago

Tom.Hardy

yeah, dative verb, how can i forget?

3 years ago

Bencloete

Is there any way I can see a list of dative verbs? Are there hundreds of them, or is there a handfull of them?

3 years ago

bynny2015

I Looked it up, and there seem to be about 50 German verbs that always take the dative case.

According to the website: http://german.about.com/library/verbs/blverb_dativ.htm there are 12 common German verbs that always take the dative case.

From: http://german.about.com/library/verbs/blverb_dativ2.htm

"additional dative verbs that are perhaps less common and not listed in Part One. However, many of the verbs in this chart are important German vocabulary and should also be learned.

I hope this helps.

PS: the second page/website also has a couple of genitive verbs. MY advice is to not worry about them now, since we have learned about the genitive case yet.

2 years ago

Ahsaniqbal2

The difference is of dativ and akkusativ.Some verbs are known as dativ verbs such as hilfen,treffen etc.We must use dativ personalpronomen with them.Other reason is in "ich danke ihnen", ihnen is the indirect object that is why ihnen has been used instead of sie.

3 years ago

Renate79

Is "Sie" for both singular and plural (formal)? If so, why does Duolingo not accept "I thank you all"?

4 years ago

awo

Why is I thank them wrong?

6 years ago

GregTrotter

Because it is Ihnen, not ihnen (capital I)

6 years ago

monchof

But does it sound the same?

2 years ago

cgottsch

Yes. Therefore in spoken speech, you could interpret it as "I thank them". But since in written speech you can clarify by capitalizing ihnen, it can only be "you".

1 month ago

MrMehdi

Is it correct English to say exactly: "I thank you"?

4 years ago

Common-Wealth

Yes, but there are limited circumstances where it'd be warranted outside of formal situations. You'd say "I thank you" to give emphasis to the person, to show that you really really appreciate whatever you're thanking the person for. Or you might say it if you have a huge amount of reverence or respect for the person you're thanking. In the majority of contexts it would come across as being too formal/excessive.

4 years ago

MrMehdi

Thank you Drigo for explaining the usage of this statement :)

4 years ago

veganpanda

Doesn't "danke" mean "thank you" on it's own??

5 years ago

Sherif.ElSabbahy

I think it means just "thanks". Thank you is more like "Danke dir"

4 years ago

Smithmks

This has been of great value to me regarding sie, dir, euch, ihn etc etc

https://deutsch.lingolia.com/en/grammar/pronouns/personal-pronouns

3 years ago

Smithmks

Ihnen with capital I is formal dative you. Without the capital I 'ihnen' is them.

3 years ago

RichardDic10

I translated it correctly and it days I'm wrong

1 year ago

apsen

How about "I give you thanks"?

5 years ago

coolbeach324

Would work on duolingo, though you wouldnt say that in person

4 years ago

Renate79

If you are a god, I might say "I give you thanks." Otherwise, no. Way too formal.

4 years ago

ThePersephonies

This is actually easy to understand if you speak portuguese. In english you say 'I like you' and 'I thank you', whereas in portuguese you have to say ' eu gosto de ti' for the first case ( 'de ti' meaning you) and 'eu agrade├žo-te' for the second case ( '-te' meaning you). We have different ways of addressing ourselves to people

4 years ago

Skarat

Why 'Wir haben Sie' is correct and 'Ich danke Sie' is incorrect? Why do one has to use Sie in the first sentence and ihnen in the second?

5 years ago

izythegrey

Because danke takes the dative (it's one of those special verbs) and the dative of Sie is Ihnen.

4 years ago

draculavampire

this is confusing because i put ich danke ihnen and it is wrong and then i purt ich danke sie and it is still wrong

3 years ago

Bluthund

"Ich danke ihnen" (not capitalized) would be "I thank them". "Ich danke Ihnen" (capitalized) is "I thank you" (formal). "Ich danke dir" is "I thank you" (not formal). "Ich danke sie" doesn't exist ("danken" requires Dativ). It's either "Ich danke Ihnen" (capitalized, see above) or "Ich danke ihr" ("I thank her").

3 years ago

VidhiPatel2

But this works only when we are reading. How about in a listening exercise or an actual conversation? How do i figure if the meaning was You (formal) or you all?

3 years ago

Bluthund

If you hear someone say [ich danke ihnen] and you have no context at all, it is impossible to tell if it means "I thank you" (formal singular), "I thank you (all)" (formal plural) or "I thank them". So in a listening exercise, all of those should be accepted IMO.

In an actual conversation it's pretty much the same. Without any context, you just can't tell what it means. But then again, an actual conversation should have enough context so that you know what the other person tries to say.

3 years ago

VidhiPatel2

Ich danke Ihnen =)

3 years ago

VidhiPatel2

Especially if context is unknown...

3 years ago

jazzy-jewel

why is "I thank you all" wrong? it says in the description of this topic that as it's the plural "you" then "you all" is accepted..

3 years ago

Bluthund

I agree. "Ich danke Ihnen" can be both singular and plural in formal speech. "I thank you all" should be accepted.

3 years ago

Ingo.Jobling

Duolingo accepts"you all" and "you guys" for "ihr" but not for the more formal "Sie".

2 years ago

AlvaroLope587081

Even between the app translation contains "them" within the list, should be corrected

3 years ago

hechap

Wait a minute . . . Shouldn't the correct translation be: "I thank them."? Doesn't "danken" call for dative case, so "I thank you." would be "Ich danke euch/dir." right? Ooops . . . I didn't notice the capitalized "I." OK, "Ich danke Ihnen." DOES mean "I thank you." when the "you" in question is formal. sigh . . . I'll get this quicker eventually . . . I hope. Wait another minute! The question accepts "I thank you all." as a correct answer; but would not that be "Ich danke euch."?

2 years ago

mvthiel

I thank them was not accepted. I wonder why(??)

2 years ago

2GreyCats

That would be "Ich danke ihnen." What was given is "Ich danke Ihnen." Spelling makes the difference here.

1 year ago

Jacek_B

Anyone has the problem with duolingo accepting the righ answer here?

1 year ago

ZoeJulian1

Can someone explain datives to me?

1 year ago

Olivia626052

Are there different conjugations of danke, like there are other verbs?

1 year ago

JerryNelso

I typed ich danke ihnen which was what was said and said it was wrong

1 year ago

GeoSchribs

'ihnen' not with a capital 'I' means 'them': I thank them.

1 year ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.