1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉu vi bezonas ĉapelon?"

"Ĉu vi bezonas ĉapelon?"

Translation:Do you need a hat?

May 4, 2016

19 Comments


[deactivated user]

    One day I'm going to remember the difference between the word for "need" and the one for "want". Not today though.


KubeJay

    Bezoni comes from the French word "besoin" - need (noun).


jclocks88

    Man he really rattled this statement off quickly, lol


LJDeano

    Right? I had to listen to it like ten times


FabledFrost

    Yeah they should add a ?! to that. Definitely felt that way.


Pepbob

    A man never has too many hats


JaceRoscoe

    Jes, mi estas nuda sed mi vere bezonas ĉapelon.


miestasmediisto

    Haha why do they use krokidilo when people speak another language when speaking Esperanto. And why is it so frowned upon


Datan0de

    I think it's because the color green is associated with Esperanto, and a crocodile is only green on the outside. It's considered rude to speak another language in an environment where the intent is to converse in Esperanto. Some people find it jarring, and it can make it difficult to focus on the language.


AdamScott794079

    Alia teorio venas al esperanta instuisto kiu havis lignan krokodilon, kaj se vi volas paroli en via denaska lingvo, vi devas teni ĝi. (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/krokodili#Etymology)


xigoi

    Yes. Yes. I. Need. A. Hat.


__init__.py

    He said "mi". I swear he said "mi".


Kdhy11

    Like LJDeano (below) I couldn't hear the difference between Cxu li and Cxu vi in this spoken sentence.


solumaenus

    Where's FredCapp when you need him? :D


AdamScott794079

    Ĉiu bezonas ĉapelon.


MaxKratt

    Does ĉapelo not mean cap?

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.