1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉu vi bezonas ĉapelon?"

"Ĉu vi bezonas ĉapelon?"

Translation:Do you need a hat?

May 4, 2016

20 Comments


KubeJay

Bezoni comes from the French word "besoin" - need (noun).


Pepbob

A man never has too many hats


jclocks88

Man he really rattled this statement off quickly, lol


LJDeano

Right? I had to listen to it like ten times


FabledFrost

Yeah they should add a ?! to that. Definitely felt that way.


JaceRoscoe

Jes, mi estas nuda sed mi vere bezonas ĉapelon.


miestasmediisto

Haha why do they use krokidilo when people speak another language when speaking Esperanto. And why is it so frowned upon


Datan0de

I think it's because the color green is associated with Esperanto, and a crocodile is only green on the outside. It's considered rude to speak another language in an environment where the intent is to converse in Esperanto. Some people find it jarring, and it can make it difficult to focus on the language.


AdamScott794079

Alia teorio venas al esperanta instuisto kiu havis lignan krokodilon, kaj se vi volas paroli en via denaska lingvo, vi devas teni ĝi. (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/krokodili#Etymology)


solumaenus

Where's FredCapp when you need him? :D


AdamScott794079

Ĉiu bezonas ĉapelon.


[deactivated user]

    One day I'm going to remember the difference between the word for "need" and the one for "want". Not today though.


Nari1102

    So umm... Have you memorized it yet?


xigoi

    Yes. Yes. I. Need. A. Hat.


__init__.py

    He said "mi". I swear he said "mi".


Kdhy11

    Like LJDeano (below) I couldn't hear the difference between Cxu li and Cxu vi in this spoken sentence.


MaxKratt

    Does ĉapelo not mean cap?


Vabelie

    I think a cap would be ĉapo

    sfuspvwf npj


MasterOfKrynn

    ~Why yes I do need a hat, thank you very much!~

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.