"Você parece minha próxima namorada."

Translation:You look like my next girlfriend.

January 20, 2014

16 Comments


fdhydchfv

Good pick up line I would think?Perhaps should be an earlier lesson!!!... hahaha

March 5, 2014

Zoltan_Nemeth

well, there is a "Flirting" section, maybe it belongs there :D

May 2, 2019

Granny_Patti

It's a cheeky sentence! A rather confident and cocky 'rapaz'!

June 2, 2014

RaeOvHope

See, I said: you seem close to my gf. Read that all wrong, haha

March 11, 2014

GScottOliver

"And beyond that, my next ex-girlfriend!"

July 11, 2017

spyglass398

"You appear to be my next girlfriend" is an acceptable translation of "Você parece minha próxima namorada.", in my opinion, but it was marked wrong.

January 20, 2014

Paulenrique

= "você parace SER minha próxima namorada".

January 20, 2014

mandolinera

Mine was also not accepted. I wrote seems like you are going to be my next girl friend

October 28, 2014

Kansokusha

That would be: Parece que você VAI SER minha próxima namorada. I capitalized "vai ser" to emphasize the use of "going to".

November 10, 2015

Bread1

So there is never any need for 'como' after parece?

January 21, 2014

Paulenrique

No. but you can say "você SE parece COM minha namorada" (you look like my girlfriend).

January 21, 2014

lambskinny

Where did "look" come from?

March 2, 2014

Paulenrique

To look like = (se) parecer (com).

March 2, 2014

Lexflex

I wrote "you're like my next girlfriend" and got it wrong - I knew it sounded weird, but then, so does the correct answer!

May 16, 2014

KmRmn

Why is it wrong if you write "Você parece a minha próxima namorada"? Can't you put the article in front of a possessive pronoun?

December 4, 2017

Paulenrique

It's also right.

December 4, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.