1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Você parece minha próxima na…

"Você parece minha próxima namorada."

Translation:You look like my next girlfriend.

January 20, 2014

22 Comments


fdhydchfv

Good pick up line I would think?Perhaps should be an earlier lesson!!!... hahaha


Zoltan_Nemeth

well, there is a "Flirting" section, maybe it belongs there :D


Granny_Patti

It's a cheeky sentence! A rather confident and cocky 'rapaz'!


GScottOliver

"And beyond that, my next ex-girlfriend!"


RaeOvHope

See, I said: you seem close to my gf. Read that all wrong, haha


spyglass398

"You appear to be my next girlfriend" is an acceptable translation of "Você parece minha próxima namorada.", in my opinion, but it was marked wrong.


Paulenrique

= "você parace SER minha próxima namorada".


mandolinera

Mine was also not accepted. I wrote seems like you are going to be my next girl friend


Kansokusha

That would be: Parece que você VAI SER minha próxima namorada. I capitalized "vai ser" to emphasize the use of "going to".


Bread1

So there is never any need for 'como' after parece?


Paulenrique

No. but you can say "você SE parece COM minha namorada" (you look like my girlfriend).


lambskinny

Where did "look" come from?


Paulenrique

To look like = (se) parecer (com).


daniel87359

Why not "Você aparece ser minha próxima namorada"?


Paulenrique
  • aparecer = to show up, to appear

daniel87359

How about "Você se parece minha próxima namorada."?


Paulenrique

"você se parece com minha..." = You look like my...


Lexflex

I wrote "you're like my next girlfriend" and got it wrong - I knew it sounded weird, but then, so does the correct answer!


KmRmn

Why is it wrong if you write "Você parece a minha próxima namorada"? Can't you put the article in front of a possessive pronoun?


Paulenrique

It's also right.


LinkRunesson

whoa, of how many?


Max822606

in an earlier lesson we learned 'parece com' but why don't you have to use it here. and in other comments i see 'se parece com', that is also different as the form that we have learned. Could anyone clear things up for me please?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.