"They do not have a cat."

Translation:One nie mają kota.

May 4, 2016

12 Comments


bluthbanana87

This isn't related to just this exact question, but in Polish, is it more common than not to leave out the pronouns if the conjugated verb tells you who the subject is, or if the subject is known/implied?

So, for this sentance, which is more common in daily usage? "Oni nie mają kota" or "Nie mają kota"

May 4, 2016

Jellei

The answer is, as usual, "it depends". On the context, the whole conversation, the specific example. Mostly we omit the pronoun if it's not needed, that's true. Also 'oni/one' is quite likely to be changed to some specific people, like 'my parents' or 'Tom and Susan' - quite obviously. But in such a specific example, why would I tell about anyone "Nie mają kota"? The only situation I see is when my interlocutor claims that 'they' (whoever 'they' are) have a cat and I'm like "Oni NIE mają kota!" Anyway, you need to feel the language, but I guess try to omit the pronoun when you think it's obvious.

May 5, 2016

immery

is it more common than not to leave out the pronouns if the conjugated verb tells you who the subject is, or if the subject is known/implied?

Yes it is more common to leave out pronouns.

with Ja,ty, my, wy you use pronouns only if you want to draw attention to them.

with on/ona/ono and one/oni it's different. In present tense conjugation alone does not show gender, so if the subject is not specified already, you may need to refer to it with with a pronoun. Or when you want to change a subject from a male to female. I don't know statistics but I'd guess that in present tense it's more less 50/50. In past tense, where you use gender in the conjungation of the verb it's less common to use pronouns.

May 5, 2016

delanthear

Totally lost in these grammar rules. Is it possible to learn Polish when you can't comprehend grammar?

July 15, 2016

Grace913616

On this exercise it is saying i have "missed one of the solutions" and in red under that it says "Oni nie mają kota" and "One nie mają kota" however whatever answer i click on, it keeps saying i have missed one of the solutions. I have tried all 3 answers but i keep getting told i have missednone of the solutions. What am i doing wrong? I have reported this as an issue but nothing has changed yet, i am stuck on this certain part and i cannot move on to the next lot of subjets and i am annoyed!! I dont want to have restart my accont as i have came so far i dont want to loose my progress. I hope nobody else has these problems and i hope duolingo can sort this problem out. Sorry this sint exactly relevant but has anyone else had thses problems and what did you do about it?

August 7, 2016

Jellei

The three correct options, if they appear, are "Oni nie mają kota", "One nie mają kota" and simple "Nie mają kota". Nothing different is accepted.

I've never seen an exercise where all three options are correct, but sometimes two sentences are correct - if you clicked all of them, it should be accepted. If it's not, that may be some bug in the system and hopefully will change soon.

August 7, 2016

ADBYjX

Same here, have you found a solution yet?

August 22, 2017

Grace913616

Sorry for the spelling mistakes

August 7, 2016

TexMexChica

What's the difference between oni and one again?

November 6, 2016

Jellei

one = only women

oni = at least one man

A bit simplified, but correct in 99% of the cases.

November 7, 2016

KellyGower

Hi, why isn't it koty? I thought that was the genative singular... And it was genative as it was negative.

February 13, 2019

alik1989

This is indeed genitive. However, the word is kot, and as far as I know all masculine animate nouns ending with a consonant have the genitive ending -a.

February 13, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.