"I eat an apple and she eats bread."

Translation:Eu como uma maçã e ela come pão.

January 24, 2013

14 Comments


Brasilikum

Why not "Eu como uma maçã e ela come pão." if there is no "a" on the english side?

April 20, 2013

RomaRRio

An apple is feminine?

June 30, 2013

kauev

Yep

July 15, 2013

stakre

Why don't you say um pao?

July 3, 2013

LzbthHrt

Remember pão and pao are different.

October 21, 2013

kauev

Because you'd need an "a" before -bread-

July 15, 2013

thomsy89

Why is it not eu come?

May 19, 2014

BenRichard11

Come is others, como is self.

November 24, 2014

john_meyers_74

I keep getting corrected for accents. How do I do them?

October 10, 2014

BenRichard11

Depends on what you are doing inputs with!

November 24, 2014

Otaku2Learn

I thought it would be "Eu como uma maçã e ela come o pão"? Should the "o" be removed?

December 19, 2014

FranciscoB919507

I don't even understand how I got it wrong...

December 19, 2014

DCIvanhoe

"como uma maçã, come pão" is wrong? Why? It said I needed the pronoun "ela" before "come pão." is that right?

February 5, 2015

JazzyJesse0201

Yes, you would need "ela" before "come pão". "She eats bread" which is Ela come pão

April 12, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.