Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vai haver um hospital aqui."

Translation:There will be a hospital here.

4 years ago

11 Comments


Jeroen6200090
Jeroen6200090

Does "vai" imply direct future (like in Spanish with ir+infinitivo) ?

4 years ago

cesarc780
cesarc780

yes

4 years ago

Tembran

Where is the "There" in the sentence?

4 years ago

juisaferoc

There will be = "Vai haver" or it could be "Haverá". It means the same.

"There is" or "There are" (in the present) = "Há".

The sentence "There is a hospital here" = "Há um hospital aqui".

"There will be a hospital here" = "Haverá um hospital aqui".

4 years ago

lilacdraft

By all means prefer "Haverá" over "Vai haver" =)

4 years ago

GuerraAmanda

"Haverá" and "vai haver" are both correct, the difference is just the formality ^-^

4 years ago

HighRoller21
HighRoller21

What difference in meaning would there be between "vai haver..." and "vai ter..."?

2 years ago

antlane
antlane

vai haver is formal portuguese; vai ter is popular, informal - Vai haver um show - Vai ter um show = There will be a show. With a subject, vai ter is formal: Ele vai ter um carro. ( He will have a car)

2 years ago

HighRoller21
HighRoller21

So is it safe to say that every time the verb "haver" is used to create a future tense (without a subject) it will always be formal? And if I use "ter" to create a future tense but have it as an informal sentence, must I just not mention the subject?

2 years ago

antlane
antlane

this: there is, there are = há (formal), tem ( spoken) - há um gato aqui; há gatos aqui- formal; tem um gato aqui, tem gatos aqui - spoken ( there is a cat here, there are cats here); have = ter - Ele tem um gato Eles têm gatos ( he has a cat, they have cats) - formal.

2 years ago

Gardenhoser
Gardenhoser

So by putting "vai" in front of "haver" it become "there will be"? Without "vai" in front. What would "haver" normally mean? And also how often is the imperitive used?

4 years ago