1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele come uma maçã."

"Ele come uma maçã."

Translation:He eats an apple.

January 24, 2013

8 Comments


CostonBurnes

How would you say ate? Past tense come.


PERCE_NEIGE

It depends on wich pronoun! You can't translate it without the pronoun, the conjugations change for all the person, unlike English where several persons share the same conjugations.

Eu comi =I ate./ Você comeu =You ate. /Ele (Ela) comeu=He ate/ Nós comemos. = We ate / Vocês comeram =You ate. / Eles (Elas) comeram =They ate.


Abril346419

Just like spanish yo comi/ tu comiste/ ella comio/ el comio/ usted comio/ nos comimos / ellos ellas comieron


Rodriados

For other pronouns:

Eu comi Tu comeste Ele/ela/você comeu Nós comemos Vós comestes Eles/elas/vocês comeram


Zinthak

Honestly...when I hear this language being spoken, none the less, try to pronounce it myself, I usually make a ton of mistakes. Though oddly I'm actually getting these right...very curious since the robot voice is horrendous.


Jyoung896

ele come umA; uma is feminine to um. So isn't it "She eats an apple"?


PERCE_NEIGE

The subject and the complement of the action are not related. When you say: "The boy buy a female dog", there's no link between the gender of the boy and the gender of the dog. Uma is feminine because maçã is feminine. Ele is masculine because the person who eat is masculine, no links.


YuriGrossm

Could it be "He is eating an apple."?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.