"Ele come uma maçã."

Translation:He eats an apple.

January 24, 2013

23 Comments


CostonBurnes

How would you say ate? Past tense come.

February 19, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

It depends on wich pronoun! You can't translate it without the pronoun, the conjugations change for all the person, unlike English where several persons share the same conjugations.

Eu comi =I ate./ Você comeu =You ate. /Ele (Ela) comeu=He ate/ Nós comemos. = We ate / Vocês comeram =You ate. / Eles (Elas) comeram =They ate.

April 7, 2014

Abril346419

Just like spanish yo comi/ tu comiste/ ella comio/ el comio/ usted comio/ nos comimos / ellos ellas comieron

July 4, 2018

Rodriados

For other pronouns:

Eu comi Tu comeste Ele/ela/você comeu Nós comemos Vós comestes Eles/elas/vocês comeram

February 23, 2014

EddieMarti518984

Como

June 24, 2018

Zinthak

Honestly...when I hear this language being spoken, none the less, try to pronounce it myself, I usually make a ton of mistakes. Though oddly I'm actually getting these right...very curious since the robot voice is horrendous.

June 7, 2014

Jyoung896

ele come umA; uma is feminine to um. So isn't it "She eats an apple"?

June 18, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

The subject and the complement of the action are not related. When you say: "The boy buy a female dog", there's no link between the gender of the boy and the gender of the dog. Uma is feminine because maçã is feminine. Ele is masculine because the person who eat is masculine, no links.

April 7, 2014

JniorHipnl

Ele come umA maçã - its correct, ele come um maçã it's wrong, it's as i write, he eat a apple, if you speak, the people know, but is wrong.

July 20, 2017

GWendyC

Maybe Uma is used because of maca

July 26, 2017

YuriGrossm

Could it be "He is eating an apple."?

February 23, 2014

Rodriados

No. This is "Ele está comendo uma maçã".

Sorry for my previous answer

February 23, 2014

jasonudo

how can you tell what accent you need over the "a"?

August 19, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

The ã makes a nasal sound, the other accent don't.

April 7, 2014

Rodriados

Only hearing the words or knowing portuguese accentuation rules.

December 22, 2013

Jaymin0

It could mean "A" or it could refer to a woman, its kinda confusing :|

March 10, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

"a" = the (feminine). I don't see the confusion, please, explain more your problem, I'm sure some people well help you.

April 7, 2014

JniorHipnl

A = feminine, but "uma" not refer to feminine, and yes to quanty, then, uma = one, uma maçã = one apple, but if you type "um maçã" it's as you refer to apple as man, and apple is one fruit, no a people, :)

July 20, 2017

JniorHipnl

Sorry for my bad inglish haha

July 20, 2017

chungyejin

You do not capitalize the "a" in uma.

March 29, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

He capitalized to emphatized it, as there's no bold font here.

April 7, 2014

Mattan477643

Is there a masculine form of apple (maçã)?

March 22, 2017

Paulenrique

No, it is always feminine.

March 23, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.