"Ele come uma maçã."

Translation:He eats an apple.

January 24, 2013

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CostonBurnes

How would you say ate? Past tense come.


PERCE_NEIGE

It depends on wich pronoun! You can't translate it without the pronoun, the conjugations change for all the person, unlike English where several persons share the same conjugations.

Eu comi =I ate./ Você comeu =You ate. /Ele (Ela) comeu=He ate/ Nós comemos. = We ate / Vocês comeram =You ate. / Eles (Elas) comeram =They ate.


Abril346419

Just like spanish yo comi/ tu comiste/ ella comio/ el comio/ usted comio/ nos comimos / ellos ellas comieron


Rodriados

For other pronouns:

Eu comi Tu comeste Ele/ela/você comeu Nós comemos Vós comestes Eles/elas/vocês comeram


Zinthak

Honestly...when I hear this language being spoken, none the less, try to pronounce it myself, I usually make a ton of mistakes. Though oddly I'm actually getting these right...very curious since the robot voice is horrendous.


Jyoung896

ele come umA; uma is feminine to um. So isn't it "She eats an apple"?


PERCE_NEIGE

The subject and the complement of the action are not related. When you say: "The boy buy a female dog", there's no link between the gender of the boy and the gender of the dog. Uma is feminine because maçã is feminine. Ele is masculine because the person who eat is masculine, no links.


hernannes

Ele come umA maçã - its correct, ele come um maçã it's wrong, it's as i write, he eat a apple, if you speak, the people know, but is wrong.


GWendyC

Maybe Uma is used because of maca


YuriGrossm

Could it be "He is eating an apple."?


Rodriados

No. This is "Ele está comendo uma maçã".

Sorry for my previous answer


JuliaBryan17

I don't have the accent marks available on my device


vavagoulart_.

Because "ela come " and not "ela esta comendo" Is there any difference?


jasonudo

how can you tell what accent you need over the "a"?


PERCE_NEIGE

The ã makes a nasal sound, the other accent don't.


Rodriados

Only hearing the words or knowing portuguese accentuation rules.


Jaymin0

It could mean "A" or it could refer to a woman, its kinda confusing :|


PERCE_NEIGE

"a" = the (feminine). I don't see the confusion, please, explain more your problem, I'm sure some people well help you.


hernannes

A = feminine, but "uma" not refer to feminine, and yes to quanty, then, uma = one, uma maçã = one apple, but if you type "um maçã" it's as you refer to apple as man, and apple is one fruit, no a people, :)


hernannes

Sorry for my bad inglish haha


chungyejin

You do not capitalize the "a" in uma.


PERCE_NEIGE

He capitalized to emphatized it, as there's no bold font here.


Mattan477643

Is there a masculine form of apple (maçã)?


Paulenrique

No, it is always feminine.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.