1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi là người đàn ông."

"Tôi người đàn ông."

Translation:I am the man.

May 5, 2016

35 Comments


BomKritin

How to pronounce it? Seems like the audio is missing. :/


Txdddd

Neither do I... Since Vietnamese is a tonal language it's really important to hear the differences. I will wait until sound is added/fixed.


Anthony524027

This is very true. The way someone pronounces a word can completely change its meaning. "Cá" can mean "fish" and "Ca" can mean "sing" for example.


willrand

yes, I'm having this same problem


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Try listening at Forvo:

http://forvo.com/search/T%C3%B4i%20l%C3%A0/vi/ Tôi là

http://forvo.com/search/ng%C6%B0%E1%BB%9Di%20%C4%91%C3%A0n%20%C3%B4ng./ người đàn ông

I originally looked up the whole sentence together, but that particular sentence wasn't there and there were too many pages to look through to find the individual pieces.


kuah

To fill in the audio gaps in the course, try checking out Google Translate - they just recently revamped the TTS for Vietnamese and it isn't too bad.


Isthatpersonme

Yeah I'm experiencing the same thing


LilyBooger

As a native speaking Vietnamese, this could just as well be translated into "I am a man", because the vietnamese grammar doesn't have the article "the" the way the English language does.


NoahOone

So what is the function of người?


LanguageButcher

Người is a classifier word to let you know that the noun you're referring to is in a human form.

Người máy = android
Người rừng = bigfoot, gorilla
người ngoại quốc = foreigner (people outside of the country)


JewJay

human form? what other classifiers are there?


LanguageButcher

kuah answered it well here
comment/15059455

There are more, but those are the main ones.


ALucyPhan

Oh yeah! How about người máy = robot?


jclunn

The previous phrase I had was "Tôi là phụ nữ" which means "I am the woman." Why do I have to use the modifier "người" in this sentence, but not when talking about a woman?


diacritical_ly

Since Vietnamese doesn't have definite/indefinite particles, there are multiple ways the same sentence can mean in English. "Phụ nữ" (like "đàn ông") is a collective noun in Vietnamese, therefore "Tôi là phụ nữ" usually means "I am woman." "Tôi là người phụ nữ" actually doesn't sound as natural to native speakers. To denote "I am a woman" you usually say "Tôi là một người phụ nữ" ("một" means "one," in place of "a/an" in English). To say "I am the woman" you will have to say "Tôi là người phụ nữ" + "đó/đấy." Đó/đấy are particles indicating distance (usually "there" and "that" in English), so in this case it means literally "I am that woman (that you have mentioned or talked about). Lol not sure if this helps or further confuses you...


Winnila

I'll wait for audio


Oxyte

Me too - didn't realize how much I depended on it until I had none.


FelixVita

Useless without audio


NhanTran1

Another translation would be "l am a man." Very odd with using "the man".


alilearnviet

I am the - where was the lesson for this part? and no audio.


carrots084
<h1>duolingopeptalks</h1>

antioccident

Funny thing, without context as to the "tôi", it could mean (the formal of) I or You. The pronouns in Vietnamese are highly context-driven. Another accurate translation of this sentence is "You are the man", too.


GeorgeBenn8

How can I get Vietnamese through the regular Duolingo app?


Oxyte

Usually after the kinks in desktop beta have been ironed out, they roll it to the app store. Sometimes it's quick, sometimes it's a few weeks. Patience and it will come, I'm sure!


vigga

The and man was missing


MariaDeLaO732349

Yeah there is no sound


TeezyBabie

This should also mean... i am a man.... nobody actually i am THE man in vietnamese


samreaksa

Why i cannot say I am a man for "Tôi là người đàn ông."?


phung133085

tại cái này chưa có học mà


dmc564

... come round


Earth1012

Love the material and stuff but there are bugs they need to fix.


linuxmonkey

Can we say "I am male"? It seems funny to say 'the man', since it's missing the "đay" or "đo"

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.